CostInMyCity

Toledo, OH / Deck

Deck cost in Toledo, OH

Typical cost: $14,895 (range $9,981 to $19,801)

Typical all-in

$14,895

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,981
Typical
$14,895
High
$19,801

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,330
Materials (allocated)$7,329
Job subtotal$14,659
Permit$235.94
All-in typical$14,895

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Toledo, OH is about $14,895, including a permit fee of $235.94.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Toledo, OH at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: building $124.0 + plan $59.6 + zoning $50.00 = $233.6 x 1.01 = $235.94. Low 200 sf = $208.06. High 400 sf = $254.52.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,309$147
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,895$235.94
400 sf$18,619$295

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Toledo, OH is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $235.94. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Toledo, OH

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,851$60.60Open
HVAC replacement$7,734$151.50Open
Deck$14,895$235.94This page
Kitchen remodel$30,428$157.56Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Toledo, OH?
Typical all-in is about $14,895. The official local permit fee of $235.94 ($124 + $59.60 plan review + $50 zoning + $2.34) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Toledo, OH?
Yes. City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection requires a permit for a typical Deck in Toledo, OH. The typical listed fee is $235.94. City of Toledo.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Toledo, OH?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Toledo, OH, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $235.94 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Toledo permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Toledo, OH fee comes from City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted) (per sqft). Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: building $124.0 + plan $59.6 + zoning $50.00 = $233.6 x 1.01 = $235.94. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Toledo, OH?
Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: building $124.0 + plan $59.6 + zoning $50.00 = $233.6 x 1.01 = $235.94. Low 200 sf = $208.06. High 400 sf = $254.52.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Toledo, OH?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Toledo, OH?
New deck uses 1307.02(a)1 alterations/accessory ($60 + $0.20/sf) plus residential plan review ($50 + $0.03/sf) plus zoning certificate $50.

Permit in Toledo

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection lists a typical permit fee of $235.94 for this Deck in Toledo, OH (range $208.06 to $254.52). Source: City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted).

City of Toledo. New deck uses 1307.02(a)1 alterations/accessory ($60 + $0.20/sf) plus residential plan review ($50 + $0.03/sf) plus zoning certificate $50. Ohio 1% on the city subtotal.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: building $124.0 + plan $59.6 + zoning $50.00 = $233.6 x 1.01 = $235.94. Low 200 sf = $208.06. High 400 sf = $254.52.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building $60 + $0.20/sf$124
Residential plan review $50 + $0.03/sf$59.60
Certificate of Zoning Compliance$50
Ohio 1% surcharge$2.34

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Toledo, OH need a permit?
A typical Deck in Toledo, OH is listed as requiring a permit. City of Toledo.
Who issues the permit in Toledo, OH, and where do I apply?
City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection issues permits for Deck in Toledo, OH. Apply at https://toledo.oh.gov/business/how-to-build-in-the-city/permits/permit-application-portal.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Toledo, OH?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Toledo, OH: Building $60 + $0.20/sf: $124; Residential plan review $50 + $0.03/sf: $59.60; Certificate of Zoning Compliance: $50; Ohio 1% surcharge: $2.34.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Toledo, OH?
The official typical for Deck in Toledo, OH cites City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Toledo, OH?
City of Toledo, not Columbus and not Cleveland. Census name Toledo city.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Toledo, OH show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Toledo, OH span $208.06 to $254.52, with a typical of $235.94. Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: building $124.0 + plan $59.6 + zoning $50.00 = $233.6 x 1.01 = $235.94.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Toledo, OH BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Toledo, OH." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/toledo-oh/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted).

City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted)

Related

In Toledo

Related decks

All deck costs by city