CostInMyCity

Toledo, OH / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Toledo, OH

Typical cost: $9,851 (range $6,075 to $46,935)

Typical all-in

$9,851

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,075
Typical
$9,851
High (steep/premium)
$46,935

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,385
Materials (allocated)$4,405
Job subtotal$9,790
Permit$60.60
All-in typical$9,851

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Toledo, OH is about $9,851, including a permit fee of $60.60.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Toledo, OH at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical/low/high like-for-like reroof = $60.00 x 1.01 = $60.60. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this flat.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,179$60.60
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$9,851$60.60
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,074$60.60

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Toledo, OH is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $60.60. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Toledo, OH

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,851$60.60This page
HVAC replacement$7,734$151.50Open
Deck$14,895$235.94Open
Kitchen remodel$30,428$157.56Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Toledo, OH?
Typical all-in is about $9,851. The official local permit fee of $60.60 ($60 + $0.60) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Toledo, OH?
Yes. City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Toledo, OH. The typical listed fee is $60.60. City of Toledo, not Columbus and not Cleveland.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Toledo, OH?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Toledo, OH, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $60.60 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Toledo permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Toledo, OH fee comes from City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted) (flat). Typical/low/high like-for-like reroof = $60.00 x 1.01 = $60.60. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Toledo, OH?
Typical/low/high like-for-like reroof = $60.00 x 1.01 = $60.60. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this flat.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Toledo, OH?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Toledo

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection lists a typical permit fee of $60.60 for this Roof replacement in Toledo, OH. Source: City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted).

City of Toledo, not Columbus and not Cleveland. Covering-only reroof is 1307.02(a)2 $60 per alteration. Zoning certificate is required for decks/accessory structures, not for this reroof line. Ohio 1% added.

Typical/low/high like-for-like reroof = $60.00 x 1.01 = $60.60. Documented 1,000/1,500/1,800 sf does not change this flat.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential non-structural exterior alteration (roofs)$60
Ohio 1% surcharge (1307.13)$0.60

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Toledo, OH need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Toledo, OH is listed as requiring a permit. City of Toledo, not Columbus and not Cleveland.
Who issues the permit in Toledo, OH, and where do I apply?
City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection issues permits for Roof replacement in Toledo, OH. Apply at https://toledo.oh.gov/business/how-to-build-in-the-city/permits/permit-application-portal.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Toledo, OH?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Toledo, OH: Residential non-structural exterior alteration (roofs): $60; Ohio 1% surcharge (1307.13): $0.60.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Toledo, OH?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Toledo, OH cites City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Toledo, OH?
City of Toledo, not Columbus and not Cleveland. Census name Toledo city.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Toledo, OH BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Toledo, OH." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/toledo-oh/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted).

City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted)

Related

In Toledo

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city