CostInMyCity

Toledo, OH / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Toledo, OH

Typical cost: $7,734 (range $5,131 to $22,469)

Typical all-in

$7,734

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,131
Typical
$7,734
High
$22,469

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,275
Materials (allocated)$5,307
Job subtotal$7,582
Permit$151.50
All-in typical$7,734

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH is about $7,734, including a permit fee of $151.50.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = 2 x $75 = $150.00 x 1.01 = $151.50. Low 1 unit = $75.75. High 2 units + ductwork $75 = $227.25.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,734$151.50
2 systems$15,317$151.50
3 systems$22,899$151.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $151.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Toledo, OH

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,851$60.60Open
HVAC replacement$7,734$151.50This page
Deck$14,895$235.94Open
Kitchen remodel$30,428$157.56Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Toledo, OH?
Typical all-in is about $7,734. The official local permit fee of $151.50 ($75 + $75 + $1.50) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH?
Yes. City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH. The typical listed fee is $151.50. City of Toledo.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Toledo, OH?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Toledo, OH, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $151.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Toledo permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Toledo, OH fee comes from City of Toledo TMC 1307.06 HVAC permit fees (Ord. 476-18) (flat). Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = 2 x $75 = $150.00 x 1.01 = $151.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH?
Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = 2 x $75 = $150.00 x 1.01 = $151.50. Low 1 unit = $75.75. High 2 units + ductwork $75 = $227.25.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Toledo, OH?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Toledo

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection lists a typical permit fee of $151.50 for this HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH (range $75.75 to $227.25). Source: City of Toledo TMC 1307.06 HVAC permit fees (Ord. 476-18).

City of Toledo. Residential HVAC $75 per unit (new or replacement). Typical 3-ton like-for-like split = furnace + AC (2 units). Low is one unit. High adds the $75 ductwork line. Ohio 1% added.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = 2 x $75 = $150.00 x 1.01 = $151.50. Low 1 unit = $75.75. High 2 units + ductwork $75 = $227.25.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Heating, ventilating, or cooling per unit$75
Ductwork new/replacement/alteration$75
Ohio 1% surcharge$1.50

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH is listed as requiring a permit. City of Toledo.
Who issues the permit in Toledo, OH, and where do I apply?
City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection issues permits for HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH. Apply at https://toledo.oh.gov/business/how-to-build-in-the-city/permits/permit-application-portal.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH: Heating, ventilating, or cooling per unit: $75; Ductwork new/replacement/alteration: $75; Ohio 1% surcharge: $1.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Toledo, OH?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH cites City of Toledo TMC 1307.06 HVAC permit fees (Ord. 476-18) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH?
City of Toledo, not Columbus and not Cleveland. Census name Toledo city.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Toledo, OH show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Toledo, OH span $75.75 to $227.25, with a typical of $151.50. Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = 2 x $75 = $150.00 x 1.01 = $151.50.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Toledo TMC 1307.06 HVAC permit fees (Ord. 476-18) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Toledo, OH BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Toledo, OH." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/toledo-oh/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Toledo TMC 1307.06 HVAC permit fees (Ord. 476-18).

City of Toledo TMC 1307.06 HVAC permit fees (Ord. 476-18)

Related

In Toledo

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city