CostInMyCity

Dayton, OH / Deck

Deck cost in Dayton, OH

Typical cost: $14,567 (range $9,750 to $19,415)

Typical all-in

$14,567

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,750
Typical
$14,567
High
$19,415

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,164
Materials (allocated)$7,164
Job subtotal$14,328
Permit$238.61
All-in typical$14,567

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Dayton, OH is about $14,567, including a permit fee of $238.61.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Dayton, OH at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical assumed $12,000: city $143.64 + Ohio $1.44 + zoning $93.53 = $238.61. Low $8,000 = $198.21. High $19,200 = $311.33.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,194$238.61
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,567$238.61
400 sf$18,149$238.61

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Dayton, OH is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $238.61. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Dayton, OH

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,788$238.61Open
HVAC replacement$7,609$131.11Open
Deck$14,567$238.61This page
Kitchen remodel$30,411$470.91Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Dayton, OH?
Typical all-in is about $14,567. The official Division of Building Inspection permit fee of $238.61 ($143.64 building + $1.44 + $93.53 zoning) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Dayton, OH?
Yes. City of Dayton Department of Planning, Neighborhoods, and Development, Division of Building Inspection requires a permit for a typical Deck in Dayton, OH. The typical listed fee is $238.61. City of Dayton, not Cincinnati or Columbus.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Dayton, OH?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Dayton, OH, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $238.61 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Dayton permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Dayton, OH fee comes from City of Dayton Division of Building Inspection permit fees (revised 4/2026) and Mechanical Application (11/2025) (valuation). Typical assumed $12,000: city $143.64 + Ohio $1.44 + zoning $93.53 = $238.61. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Dayton Department of Planning, Neighborhoods, and Development, Division of Building Inspection.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Dayton, OH?
Typical assumed $12,000: city $143.64 + Ohio $1.44 + zoning $93.53 = $238.61. Low $8,000 = $198.21. High $19,200 = $311.33.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Dayton, OH?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Dayton

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Dayton Department of Planning, Neighborhoods, and Development, Division of Building Inspection lists a typical permit fee of $238.61 for this Deck in Dayton, OH (range $198.21 to $311.33). Source: City of Dayton Division of Building Inspection permit fees (revised 4/2026) and Mechanical Application (11/2025).

City of Dayton, not Cincinnati or Columbus. Building permit formula revised 4/2026. Ohio 1% on 1-2-3 family. Zoning certificate is charged on all building permits. Residential CUO $125.45 is a certificate of occupancy, not added to these alteration totals.

Typical assumed $12,000: city $143.64 + Ohio $1.44 + zoning $93.53 = $238.61. Low $8,000 = $198.21. High $19,200 = $311.33.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
City building permit$143.64
Ohio 1% residential surcharge$1.44
Zoning certificate$93.53

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Dayton, OH need a permit?
A typical Deck in Dayton, OH is listed as requiring a permit. City of Dayton, not Cincinnati or Columbus.
Who issues the permit in Dayton, OH, and where do I apply?
City of Dayton Department of Planning, Neighborhoods, and Development, Division of Building Inspection issues permits for Deck in Dayton, OH. Apply at https://www.daytonohio.gov/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Dayton, OH?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Dayton, OH: City building permit: $143.64; Ohio 1% residential surcharge: $1.44; Zoning certificate: $93.53.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Dayton, OH?
The official typical for Deck in Dayton, OH cites City of Dayton Division of Building Inspection permit fees (revised 4/2026) and Mechanical Application (11/2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Dayton, OH?
Building permit formula revised 4/2026; mechanical application 11/2025.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Dayton, OH show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Dayton, OH span $198.21 to $311.33, with a typical of $238.61. Typical assumed $12,000: city $143.64 + Ohio $1.44 + zoning $93.53 = $238.61.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Dayton Division of Building Inspection permit fees (revised 4/2026) and Mechanical Application (11/2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Dayton, OH." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/dayton-oh/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Dayton Division of Building Inspection permit fees (revised 4/2026) and Mechanical Application (11/2025).

City of Dayton Division of Building Inspection permit fees (revised 4/2026) and Mechanical Application (11/2025)

Related

In Dayton

Related decks

All deck costs by city