CostInMyCity

Toledo, OH / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Toledo, OH

Typical cost: $30,428 (range $15,281 to $50,654)

Typical all-in

$30,428

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,281
Typical
$30,428
High
$50,654

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,568
Materials (allocated)$22,702
Job subtotal$30,270
Permit$157.56
All-in typical$30,428

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH is about $30,428, including a permit fee of $157.56.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: building $100.0 + plan $56.0 = $156.0 x 1.01 = $157.56. Low 150 sf = $145.95. High 400 sf = $204.02.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,821$118
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,428$157.56
400 sf$60,855$315

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $157.56. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Toledo, OH

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,851$60.60Open
HVAC replacement$7,734$151.50Open
Deck$14,895$235.94Open
Kitchen remodel$30,428$157.56This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Toledo, OH?
Typical all-in is about $30,428. The official local permit fee of $157.56 ($100 + $56 plan review + $1.56) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH?
Yes. City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH. The typical listed fee is $157.56. City of Toledo.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Toledo, OH?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Toledo, OH, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $157.56 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Toledo permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Toledo, OH fee comes from City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted) (per sqft). Typical-job spec 200 sf: building $100.0 + plan $56.0 = $156.0 x 1.01 = $157.56. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH?
Typical-job spec 200 sf: building $100.0 + plan $56.0 = $156.0 x 1.01 = $157.56. Low 150 sf = $145.95. High 400 sf = $204.02.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Toledo, OH?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Toledo, OH?
Electrical/plumbing separate permits: Required for MEP work and not stacked. Electrical/plumbing separate permits amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Toledo

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection lists a typical permit fee of $157.56 for this Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH (range $145.95 to $204.02). Source: City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted).

City of Toledo. Kitchen interior alteration uses 1307.02(a)1 plus residential plan review. Electrical and plumbing are separate permits (1305.01) and are not stacked. Zoning certificate is not listed for interior-only work.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: building $100.0 + plan $56.0 = $156.0 x 1.01 = $157.56. Low 150 sf = $145.95. High 400 sf = $204.02.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building $60 + $0.20/sf (100 sf min)$100
Residential plan review $50 + $0.03/sf$56
Electrical/plumbing separate permitsBlank
Ohio 1% surcharge$1.56

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH is listed as requiring a permit. City of Toledo.
Who issues the permit in Toledo, OH, and where do I apply?
City of Toledo Division of Building Inspection issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH. Apply at https://toledo.oh.gov/business/how-to-build-in-the-city/permits/permit-application-portal.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH: Building $60 + $0.20/sf (100 sf min): $100; Residential plan review $50 + $0.03/sf: $56; Electrical/plumbing separate permits: not published in the fee schedule; Ohio 1% surcharge: $1.56.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Toledo, OH?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH cites City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH?
City of Toledo, not Columbus and not Cleveland. Census name Toledo city.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Toledo, OH show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Toledo, OH span $145.95 to $204.02, with a typical of $157.56. Typical-job spec 200 sf: building $100.0 + plan $56.0 = $156.0 x 1.01 = $157.56.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Toledo, OH BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Toledo, OH." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/toledo-oh/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted).

City of Toledo Municipal Code Chapter 1307 Fees (Ord. 476-18; 2026 S-105 still posted)

Related

In Toledo

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city