CostInMyCity

Cleveland, OH / Deck

Deck cost in Cleveland, OH

Typical cost: $14,674 (range $9,795 to $19,571)

Typical all-in

$14,674

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,795
Typical
$14,674
High
$19,571

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,287
Materials (allocated)$7,286
Job subtotal$14,573
Permit$100.60
All-in typical$14,674

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Cleveland, OH is about $14,674, including a permit fee of $100.60.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Cleveland, OH at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: $60.00 + $0.60 + PE $20 + zoning $20 = $100.60. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf (low 200 / high 400) does not change the valuation formula.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,209$100.60
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,674$100.60
400 sf$18,317$100.60

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Cleveland, OH is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $100.60. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Cleveland, OH

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,833$100.60Open
HVAC replacement$7,653$101Open
Deck$14,674$100.60This page
Kitchen remodel$30,498$317.75Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Cleveland, OH?
Typical all-in is about $14,674. The official City of Cleveland permit fee of $100.60 ($60 building + $0.60 + $20 minimum + $20 zoning) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Cleveland, OH?
Yes. City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing requires a permit for a typical Deck in Cleveland, OH. The typical listed fee is $100.60. Typical 16×20 attached deck uses 1–2–3 family alterations/repairs.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Cleveland, OH?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Cleveland, OH, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $100.60 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Cleveland permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Cleveland, OH fee comes from City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014) (valuation). Typical $12,000: $60.00 + $0.60 + PE $20 + zoning $20 = $100.60. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Cleveland, OH?
Typical $12,000: $60.00 + $0.60 + PE $20 + zoning $20 = $100.60. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf (low 200 / high 400) does not change the valuation formula.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Cleveland, OH?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Cleveland

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing lists a typical permit fee of $100.60 for this Deck in Cleveland, OH (range $80.40 to $141). Source: City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014).

Typical 16×20 attached deck uses 1–2–3 family alterations/repairs. Freestanding ≤30 in accessory path was not used.

Typical $12,000: $60.00 + $0.60 + PE $20 + zoning $20 = $100.60. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf (low 200 / high 400) does not change the valuation formula.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (alterations/repairs)$60
Ohio 1% OBBS surcharge$0.60
Plan examination (minimum)$20
Residential zoning$20

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Cleveland, OH need a permit?
A typical Deck in Cleveland, OH is listed as requiring a permit. Typical 16×20 attached deck uses 1-2-3 family alterations/repairs.
Who issues the permit in Cleveland, OH, and where do I apply?
City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing issues permits for Deck in Cleveland, OH. Apply at https://www.clevelandohio.gov/city-hall/departments/building-housing/divisions/construction-permitting.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Cleveland, OH?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Cleveland, OH: Building permit (alterations/repairs): $60; Ohio 1% OBBS surcharge: $0.60; Plan examination (minimum): $20; Residential zoning: $20.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Cleveland, OH?
The official typical for Deck in Cleveland, OH cites City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Cleveland, OH?
Building & Housing plan-examination and permit fee schedule effective January 2, 2014 (still the posted city recreation of §3105.25). 1-2-3 family alterations/repairs $5.00 per $1,000 (min $30).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Cleveland, OH show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Cleveland, OH span $80.40 to $141, with a typical of $100.60. Typical $12,000: $60.00 + $0.60 + PE $20 + zoning $20 = $100.60.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Cleveland, OH BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Cleveland, OH." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/cleveland-oh/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014).

City of Cleveland Building & Housing permit fee schedule (effective Jan 2, 2014)

Related

In Cleveland

Related decks

All deck costs by city