CostInMyCity

St. Paul, MN / Deck

Deck cost in St. Paul, MN

Typical cost: $16,396 (range $10,966 to $21,966)

Typical all-in

$16,396

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,966
Typical
$16,396
High
$21,966

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,935
Materials (allocated)$7,934
Job subtotal$15,869
Permit$527.40
All-in typical$16,396

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in St. Paul, MN is about $16,396, including a permit fee of $527.40.

What we assumed

We price Deck in St. Paul, MN at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: table $316.00 + plan $205.40 + surcharge $6.00 = $527.40. Low $8,000 = $386.80. High $19,200 = $808.20. Typical-job spec 16x20 = 320 sf does not change this valuation table.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$10,445$527.40
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$16,396$527.40
400 sf$20,363$527.40

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in St. Paul, MN is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $527.40. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in St. Paul, MN

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$11,210$527.40Open
HVAC replacement$8,044$86Open
Deck$16,396$527.40This page
Kitchen remodel$32,770$1,240Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in St. Paul, MN?
Typical all-in is about $16,396. The official DSI permit fee of $527.40 ($316 building + $205.40 + $6) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in St. Paul, MN?
Yes. City of Saint Paul Department of Safety and Inspections (DSI) requires a permit for a typical Deck in St. Paul, MN. The typical listed fee is $527.40. City of St. Paul.
What is included in this Deck estimate for St. Paul, MN?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in St. Paul, MN, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $527.40 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the St. Paul permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official St. Paul, MN fee comes from City of Saint Paul DSI Building Permit Fee Schedule (effective 2/25/2023, still posted) (valuation). Typical $12,000: table $316.00 + plan $205.40 + surcharge $6.00 = $527.40. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Saint Paul Department of Safety and Inspections (DSI).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in St. Paul, MN?
Typical $12,000: table $316.00 + plan $205.40 + surcharge $6.00 = $527.40. Low $8,000 = $386.80. High $19,200 = $808.20. Typical-job spec 16x20 = 320 sf does not change this valuation table.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in St. Paul, MN?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in St. Paul

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Saint Paul Department of Safety and Inspections (DSI) lists a typical permit fee of $527.40 for this Deck in St. Paul, MN (range $386.80 to $808.20). Source: City of Saint Paul DSI Building Permit Fee Schedule (effective 2/25/2023, still posted).

City of St. Paul. New deck uses the building valuation table + 65% plan check + 0.0005 surcharge.

Typical $12,000: table $316.00 + plan $205.40 + surcharge $6.00 = $527.40. Low $8,000 = $386.80. High $19,200 = $808.20. Typical-job spec 16x20 = 320 sf does not change this valuation table.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (valuation table)$316
Plan check 65%$205.40
MN state surcharge 0.0005 x value$6

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in St. Paul, MN need a permit?
A typical Deck in St. Paul, MN is listed as requiring a permit. City of St. Paul.
Who issues the permit in St. Paul, MN, and where do I apply?
City of Saint Paul Department of Safety and Inspections (DSI) issues permits for Deck in St. Paul, MN. Apply at https://www.stpaul.gov/departments/safety-inspections/building-and-construction/construction-permits-and-inspections/building-permits-inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in St. Paul, MN?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in St. Paul, MN: Building permit (valuation table): $316; Plan check 65%: $205.40; MN state surcharge 0.0005 x value: $6.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in St. Paul, MN?
The official typical for Deck in St. Paul, MN cites City of Saint Paul DSI Building Permit Fee Schedule (effective 2/25/2023, still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in St. Paul, MN?
DSI building permit fee schedule effective 2/25/2023 (still posted): valuation table plus 65% plan check when valuation > $1,000 plus MN surcharge 0.0005 x value (Minn. Stat. 326B.148).
Why does the Deck permit fee in St. Paul, MN show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in St. Paul, MN span $386.80 to $808.20, with a typical of $527.40. Typical $12,000: table $316.00 + plan $205.40 + surcharge $6.00 = $527.40.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Saint Paul DSI Building Permit Fee Schedule (effective 2/25/2023, still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in St. Paul, MN." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/st-paul-mn/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Saint Paul DSI Building Permit Fee Schedule (effective 2/25/2023, still posted).

City of Saint Paul DSI Building Permit Fee Schedule (effective 2/25/2023, still posted)

Related

In St. Paul

Related decks

All deck costs by city