CostInMyCity

Madison, WI / Deck

Deck cost in Madison, WI

Typical cost: $15,432 (range $10,304 to $20,603)

Typical all-in

$15,432

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,304
Typical
$15,432
High
$20,603

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,625
Materials (allocated)$7,625
Job subtotal$15,250
Permit$182
All-in typical$15,432

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Madison, WI is about $15,432, including a permit fee of $182.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Madison, WI at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: $132 + $25 plan review + $25 zoning = $182.00. Low $8,000: $88 + $25 + $25 = $138.00. High $19,200: 20 × $11 = $220 + $25 + $25 = $270.00. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,713$182
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,432$182
400 sf$19,244$182

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Madison, WI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $182. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Madison, WI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,354$132Open
HVAC replacement$7,812$50Open
Deck$15,432$182This page
Kitchen remodel$31,305$435Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Madison, WI?
Typical all-in is about $15,432. The official local permit fee of $182 ($132 + $25 plan review + $25 zoning) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Madison, WI?
Yes. City of Madison Building Inspection Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Madison, WI. The typical listed fee is $182. Deck on Group IV $11/$1,000 plus $25 SFR alteration plan review plus zoning min $25.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Madison, WI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Madison, WI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $182 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Madison permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Madison, WI fee comes from City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25) (valuation). Typical $12,000: $132 + $25 plan review + $25 zoning = $182.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Madison Building Inspection Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Madison, WI?
Typical $12,000: $132 + $25 plan review + $25 zoning = $182.00. Low $8,000: $88 + $25 + $25 = $138.00. High $19,200: 20 × $11 = $220 + $25 + $25 = $270.00. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Madison, WI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Madison, WI?
Deck on Group IV $11/$1,000 plus $25 SFR alteration plan review plus zoning min $25.

Permit in Madison

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Madison Building Inspection Division lists a typical permit fee of $182 for this Deck in Madison, WI (range $138 to $270). Source: City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25).

Deck on Group IV $11/$1,000 plus $25 SFR alteration plan review plus zoning min $25.

Typical $12,000: $132 + $25 plan review + $25 zoning = $182.00. Low $8,000: $88 + $25 + $25 = $138.00. High $19,200: 20 × $11 = $220 + $25 + $25 = $270.00. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building inspection (Group IV)$132
Plan review (SFR alteration/remodel)$25
Zoning review ($0.03/sf, min $25)$25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Madison, WI need a permit?
A typical Deck in Madison, WI is listed as requiring a permit.
Who issues the permit in Madison, WI, and where do I apply?
City of Madison Building Inspection Division issues permits for Deck in Madison, WI. Apply at https://www.cityofmadison.com/development-services-center/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Madison, WI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Madison, WI: Building inspection (Group IV): $132; Plan review (SFR alteration/remodel): $25; Zoning review ($0.03/sf, min $25): $25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Madison, WI?
The official typical for Deck in Madison, WI cites City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Madison, WI?
MGO 29.09 Group IV alterations/repairs $11.00 per $1,000 (min $25). SFR alteration/remodel plan review $25.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Madison, WI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Madison, WI span $138 to $270, with a typical of $182. Typical $12,000: $132 + $25 plan review + $25 zoning = $182.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Madison, WI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Madison, WI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/madison-wi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25).

City of Madison Building Inspection fees / MGO 29.09 Group IV ($11 per $1,000, min $25)

Related

In Madison

Related decks

All deck costs by city