CostInMyCity

Milwaukee, WI / Deck

Deck cost in Milwaukee, WI

Typical cost: $15,467 (range $10,328 to $20,587)

Typical all-in

$15,467

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,328
Typical
$15,467
High
$20,587

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,625
Materials (allocated)$7,625
Job subtotal$15,250
Permit$217.10
All-in typical$15,467

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Milwaukee, WI is about $15,467, including a permit fee of $217.10.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Milwaukee, WI at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

The official typical permit fee is $217.10. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,748$217.10
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,467$217.10
400 sf$19,279$217.10

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Milwaukee, WI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $217.10. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Milwaukee, WI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,437$215.07Open
HVAC replacement$7,904$141.84Open
Deck$15,467$217.10This page
Kitchen remodel$31,586$715.96Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Milwaukee, WI?
Typical all-in is about $15,467. The official DNS permit fee of $217.10 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Milwaukee, WI?
Yes. Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center requires a permit for a typical Deck in Milwaukee, WI. The typical listed fee is $217.10. Deck plan-exam $50 is explicit.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Milwaukee, WI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Milwaukee, WI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $217.10 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Milwaukee permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Milwaukee, WI fee comes from Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 (flat). Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 (source retrieved 2026-09-01). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Milwaukee, WI?
The official typical permit fee is $217.10. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Milwaukee, WI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Milwaukee

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center lists a typical permit fee of $217.10 for this Deck in Milwaukee, WI (range $162.24 to $253.68). Source: Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026.

Deck plan-exam $50 is explicit. Building permit uses accessory >150 sf at $0.45/sf. 16×20 = 320 sf.

Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 (source retrieved 2026-09-01). The official path is the deck plan-exam plus accessory-structure building permit plus processing fee, with the 1.6% surcharge applied to the plan-exam and building lines. The fee is a flat amount on the official row. A permit is required on that path. The low fee is $162.24, the typical fee is $217.1, and the high fee is $253.68. Those bands are the documented 200 sf / 320 sf / 400 sf walks, not valuation bands. The official typical project value is $12,000. Listed assumed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $19,200 high. Valuation is unused for the fee walk; deck square footage drives the building-permit dollars. Plan exam decks is $50 and is included. Plus 1.6%: $50 × 1.016 = $50.80. Accessory structure building permit is $0.45/sf and is included; at the typical 320 sf that line is $144 before the 1.6%. Processing fee is $20 and is included; it is not multiplied by 1.6%. Walk the three documented sizes. 200 sf low: plan exam $50 × 1.016 = $50.80; building $0.45/sf × 200 × 1.016 = $91.44; plus processing $20; $50.80 + $91.44 + $20 = $162.24, so the low fee is $162.24. 320 sf typical (16×20): plan exam $50 × 1.016 = $50.80; building $0.45/sf × 320 × 1.016 = $146.304; plus processing $20; $50.80 + $146.304 + $20 = $217.104, listed as the typical fee of $217.1. 400 sf high: plan exam $50 × 1.016 = $50.80; building $0.45/sf × 400 × 1.016 = $182.88; plus processing $20; $50.80 + $182.88 + $20 = $253.68, so the high fee is $253.68. The $217.1 typical is not added on top of the $162.24 low, and the $253.68 high is not added on top of the $217.1 typical. Deck plan-exam $50 is explicit. Building permit uses accessory >150 sf at $0.45/sf. 16×20 = 320 sf. This note does not invent a fee beyond the official $162.24 / $217.1 / $253.68 totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Plan exam decks$50
Accessory structure building permit $0.45/sf$144
Processing fee$20

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Milwaukee, WI need a permit?
A typical Deck in Milwaukee, WI is listed as requiring a permit. Deck plan-exam $50 is explicit.
Who issues the permit in Milwaukee, WI, and where do I apply?
Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center issues permits for Deck in Milwaukee, WI. Apply at https://milwaukee.gov/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Milwaukee, WI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Milwaukee, WI: Plan exam decks: $50; Accessory structure building permit $0.45/sf: $144; Processing fee: $20.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Milwaukee, WI?
The official typical for Deck in Milwaukee, WI cites Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Milwaukee, WI?
Training and technology surcharge 1.6% plus a processing fee.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Milwaukee, WI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Milwaukee, WI span $162.24 to $253.68, with a typical of $217.10. Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 (source retrieved 2026-09-01).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Milwaukee, WI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/milwaukee-wi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026.

Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026

Related

In Milwaukee

Related decks

All deck costs by city