CostInMyCity

Spokane, WA / Deck

Deck cost in Spokane, WA

Typical cost: $15,387 (range $10,298 to $20,529)

Typical all-in

$15,387

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,298
Typical
$15,387
High
$20,529

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,553
Materials (allocated)$7,553
Job subtotal$15,106
Permit$281.20
All-in typical$15,387

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Spokane, WA is about $15,387, including a permit fee of $281.20.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Spokane, WA at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20. Low $8,000 = $227.90. High $19,200 = $387.80.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,722$281.20
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,387$281.20
400 sf$19,163$281.20

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Spokane, WA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $281.20. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Spokane, WA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,407$281.20Open
HVAC replacement$7,826$109.06Open
Deck$15,387$281.20This page
Kitchen remodel$31,307$556.93Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Spokane, WA?
Typical all-in is about $15,387. The official local permit fee of $281.20 ($203 building + $65 + $6.70 tech + $6.50 WA BCC) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Spokane, WA?
Yes. City of Spokane Development Services Center requires a permit for a typical Deck in Spokane, WA. The typical listed fee is $281.20. City of Spokane, not Spokane Valley and not Spokane County.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Spokane, WA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Spokane, WA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $281.20 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Spokane permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Spokane, WA fee comes from City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026) (valuation). Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Spokane Development Services Center.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Spokane, WA?
Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20. Low $8,000 = $227.90. High $19,200 = $387.80.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Spokane, WA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Spokane

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Spokane Development Services Center lists a typical permit fee of $281.20 for this Deck in Spokane, WA (range $227.90 to $387.80). Source: City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026).

City of Spokane, not Spokane Valley and not Spokane County. 2026 Development Services Fee Schedule building-permit valuation table + $65 processing + 2.5% technology. Plan-review percentages (65% commercial/multi-family; reduced 25%) are printed and are not stacked because the residential reroof/remodel path is not uniquely identified.

Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20. Low $8,000 = $227.90. High $19,200 = $387.80.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (job-value table)$203
Processing/application fee$65
Technology fee 2.5%$6.70
WA State Building Code Council fee$6.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Spokane, WA need a permit?
A typical Deck in Spokane, WA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Spokane, not Spokane Valley and not Spokane County. 2026 Development Services Fee Schedule building-permit valuation table + $65 processing + 2.5% technology.
Who issues the permit in Spokane, WA, and where do I apply?
City of Spokane Development Services Center issues permits for Deck in Spokane, WA. Apply at https://my.spokanecity.org/business/residential/fee-calculators/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Spokane, WA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Spokane, WA: Building permit (job-value table): $203; Processing/application fee: $65; Technology fee 2.5%: $6.70; WA State Building Code Council fee: $6.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Spokane, WA?
The official typical for Deck in Spokane, WA cites City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Spokane, WA?
Development Services Fee Schedule 2026: building-permit $73 through $2,000 then $13 per additional $1,000 through $25,000; processing/application $65; technology 2.5%. State Building Code Fee is listed as State Determined (RCW 19.27.085 $6.50).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Spokane, WA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Spokane, WA span $227.90 to $387.80, with a typical of $281.20. Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Spokane, WA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/spokane-wa/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026).

City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026)

Related

In Spokane

Related decks

All deck costs by city