CostInMyCity

Spokane, WA / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Spokane, WA

Typical cost: $10,407 (range $6,449 to $48,898)

Typical all-in

$10,407

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,449
Typical
$10,407
High (steep/premium)
$48,898

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,569
Materials (allocated)$4,557
Job subtotal$10,126
Permit$281.20
All-in typical$10,407

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Spokane, WA is about $10,407, including a permit fee of $281.20.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Spokane, WA at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20. Low $8,000 = $227.90. High $22,000 = $414.45.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,610$281.20
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,407$281.20
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,673$281.20

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Spokane, WA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $281.20. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Spokane, WA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,407$281.20This page
HVAC replacement$7,826$109.06Open
Deck$15,387$281.20Open
Kitchen remodel$31,307$556.93Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Spokane, WA?
Typical all-in is about $10,407. The official local permit fee of $281.20 ($203 building + $65 + $6.70 tech + $6.50 WA BCC) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Spokane, WA?
Yes. City of Spokane Development Services Center requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Spokane, WA. The typical listed fee is $281.20. City of Spokane, not Spokane Valley and not Spokane County.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Spokane, WA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Spokane, WA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $281.20 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Spokane permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Spokane, WA fee comes from City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026) (valuation). Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Spokane Development Services Center.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Spokane, WA?
Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20. Low $8,000 = $227.90. High $22,000 = $414.45.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Spokane, WA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Spokane

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Spokane Development Services Center lists a typical permit fee of $281.20 for this Roof replacement in Spokane, WA (range $227.90 to $414.45). Source: City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026).

City of Spokane, not Spokane Valley and not Spokane County. 2026 Development Services Fee Schedule building-permit valuation table + $65 processing + 2.5% technology. Plan-review percentages (65% commercial/multi-family; reduced 25%) are printed and are not stacked because the residential reroof/remodel path is not uniquely identified.

Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20. Low $8,000 = $227.90. High $22,000 = $414.45.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (job-value table)$203
Processing/application fee$65
Technology fee 2.5%$6.70
WA State Building Code Council fee$6.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Spokane, WA need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Spokane, WA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Spokane, not Spokane Valley and not Spokane County. 2026 Development Services Fee Schedule building-permit valuation table + $65 processing + 2.5% technology.
Who issues the permit in Spokane, WA, and where do I apply?
City of Spokane Development Services Center issues permits for Roof replacement in Spokane, WA. Apply at https://my.spokanecity.org/business/residential/fee-calculators/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Spokane, WA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Spokane, WA: Building permit (job-value table): $203; Processing/application fee: $65; Technology fee 2.5%: $6.70; WA State Building Code Council fee: $6.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Spokane, WA?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Spokane, WA cites City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Spokane, WA?
Development Services Fee Schedule 2026: building-permit $73 through $2,000 then $13 per additional $1,000 through $25,000; processing/application $65; technology 2.5%. State Building Code Fee is listed as State Determined (RCW 19.27.085 $6.50).
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Spokane, WA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Spokane, WA span $227.90 to $414.45, with a typical of $281.20. Typical $12,000: permit $203.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $6.70 + WA $6.50 = $281.20.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Spokane, WA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/spokane-wa/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026).

City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026)

Related

In Spokane

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city