CostInMyCity

Spokane, WA / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Spokane, WA

Typical cost: $31,307 (range $15,696 to $52,140)

Typical all-in

$31,307

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,696
Typical
$31,307
High
$52,140

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,688
Materials (allocated)$23,062
Job subtotal$30,750
Permit$556.93
All-in typical$31,307

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA is about $31,307, including a permit fee of $556.93.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: permit $472.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $13.43 + WA $6.50 = $556.93. Low $15,000 = $321.18. High $75,000 = $890.05.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,620$556.93
200 sf affected area (typical)$31,307$556.93
400 sf$62,057$556.93

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $556.93. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Spokane, WA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,407$281.20Open
HVAC replacement$7,826$109.06Open
Deck$15,387$281.20Open
Kitchen remodel$31,307$556.93This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Spokane, WA?
Typical all-in is about $31,307. The official local permit fee of $556.93 ($472 building + $65 + $13.43 tech + $6.50 WA BCC) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA?
Yes. City of Spokane Development Services Center requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA. The typical listed fee is $556.93. City of Spokane, not Spokane Valley and not Spokane County.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Spokane, WA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Spokane, WA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $556.93 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Spokane permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Spokane, WA fee comes from City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026) (valuation). Typical $35,000: permit $472.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $13.43 + WA $6.50 = $556.93. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Spokane Development Services Center.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA?
Typical $35,000: permit $472.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $13.43 + WA $6.50 = $556.93. Low $15,000 = $321.18. High $75,000 = $890.05.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Spokane, WA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.

Permit in Spokane

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Spokane Development Services Center lists a typical permit fee of $556.93 for this Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA (range $321.18 to $890.05). Source: City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026).

City of Spokane, not Spokane Valley and not Spokane County. 2026 Development Services Fee Schedule building-permit valuation table + $65 processing + 2.5% technology. Plan-review percentages (65% commercial/multi-family; reduced 25%) are printed and are not stacked because the residential reroof/remodel path is not uniquely identified.

Typical $35,000: permit $472.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $13.43 + WA $6.50 = $556.93. Low $15,000 = $321.18. High $75,000 = $890.05.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (job-value table)$472
Processing/application fee$65
Technology fee 2.5%$13.43
WA State Building Code Council fee$6.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA is listed as requiring a permit. City of Spokane, not Spokane Valley and not Spokane County. 2026 Development Services Fee Schedule building-permit valuation table + $65 processing + 2.5% technology.
Who issues the permit in Spokane, WA, and where do I apply?
City of Spokane Development Services Center issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA. Apply at https://my.spokanecity.org/business/residential/fee-calculators/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA: Building permit (job-value table): $472; Processing/application fee: $65; Technology fee 2.5%: $13.43; WA State Building Code Council fee: $6.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Spokane, WA?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA cites City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA?
Development Services Fee Schedule 2026: building-permit $73 through $2,000 then $13 per additional $1,000 through $25,000; processing/application $65; technology 2.5%. State Building Code Fee is listed as State Determined (RCW 19.27.085 $6.50).
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Spokane, WA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Spokane, WA span $321.18 to $890.05, with a typical of $556.93. Typical $35,000: permit $472.00 + processing $65.00 + tech $13.43 + WA $6.50 = $556.93.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Spokane, WA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/spokane-wa/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026).

City of Spokane Development Services Fee Schedule 2026 (effective 2026; official gazette reprint Feb 11, 2026)

Related

In Spokane

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city