CostInMyCity

Boise, ID / Deck

Deck cost in Boise, ID

Typical cost: $13,989 (range $9,344 to $18,695)

Typical all-in

$13,989

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,344
Typical
$13,989
High
$18,695

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,876
Materials (allocated)$6,876
Job subtotal$13,752
Permit$237.43
All-in typical$13,989

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Boise, ID is about $13,989, including a permit fee of $237.43.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Boise, ID at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: $197.86 × 1.20 = $237.43. Low $8,000: $147.02 × 1.20 = $176.42. High $19,200: $70.76 + $12.71×18 = $299.54 × 1.20 = $359.45. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,832$237.43
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,989$237.43
400 sf$17,427$237.43

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Boise, ID is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $237.43. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Boise, ID

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,334$197.86Open
HVAC replacement$7,356$58Open
Deck$13,989$237.43This page
Kitchen remodel$29,887$546.96Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Boise, ID?
Typical all-in is about $13,989. The official Building Division permit fee of $237.43 ($197.86 building + $39.57 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Boise, ID?
Yes. City of Boise Planning and Development Services, Building Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Boise, ID. The typical listed fee is $237.43. Decks use Table 1-A plus residential plan review 20% of the building permit.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Boise, ID?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Boise, ID, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $237.43 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Boise permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Boise, ID fee comes from Boise City Building Code Fee Schedule Table 1-A (FY27, Oct. 2026, effective 10-1-26) (valuation). Typical $12,000: $197.86 × 1.20 = $237.43. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Boise Planning and Development Services, Building Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Boise, ID?
Typical $12,000: $197.86 × 1.20 = $237.43. Low $8,000: $147.02 × 1.20 = $176.42. High $19,200: $70.76 + $12.71×18 = $299.54 × 1.20 = $359.45. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Boise, ID?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Boise, ID?
Decks use Table 1-A plus residential plan review 20% of the building permit.

Permit in Boise

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Boise Planning and Development Services, Building Division lists a typical permit fee of $237.43 for this Deck in Boise, ID (range $176.42 to $359.45). Source: Boise City Building Code Fee Schedule Table 1-A (FY27, Oct. 2026, effective 10-1-26).

Decks use Table 1-A plus residential plan review 20% of the building permit.

Typical $12,000: $197.86 × 1.20 = $237.43. Low $8,000: $147.02 × 1.20 = $176.42. High $19,200: $70.76 + $12.71×18 = $299.54 × 1.20 = $359.45. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (Table 1-A)$197.86
Residential plan review (20%)$39.57

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Boise, ID need a permit?
A typical Deck in Boise, ID is listed as requiring a permit. Decks use Table 1-A plus residential plan review 20% of the building permit.
Who issues the permit in Boise, ID, and where do I apply?
City of Boise Planning and Development Services, Building Division issues permits for Deck in Boise, ID. Apply at https://www.cityofboise.org/departments/planning-and-development-services/building/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Boise, ID?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Boise, ID: Building permit (Table 1-A): $197.86; Residential plan review (20%): $39.57.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Boise, ID?
The official typical for Deck in Boise, ID cites Boise City Building Code Fee Schedule Table 1-A (FY27, Oct. 2026, effective 10-1-26) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Boise, ID?
FY27 Building Code Fee Schedule Table 1-A (effective 10-1-26, unchanged from Oct 2023). $2,001-$25,000 = $70.76 first $2,000 plus $12.71 per additional $1,000. Residential plan review 20% of the building permit for 1-2 family.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Boise, ID show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Boise, ID span $176.42 to $359.45, with a typical of $237.43. Typical $12,000: $197.86 × 1.20 = $237.43.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Boise City Building Code Fee Schedule Table 1-A (FY27, Oct. 2026, effective 10-1-26) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Boise City, ID BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Boise, ID." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/boise-id/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: Boise City Building Code Fee Schedule Table 1-A (FY27, Oct. 2026, effective 10-1-26).

Boise City Building Code Fee Schedule Table 1-A (FY27, Oct. 2026, effective 10-1-26)

Related

In Boise

Related decks

All deck costs by city