CostInMyCity

Reno, NV / Deck

Deck cost in Reno, NV

Typical cost: $14,780 (range $9,898 to $19,661)

Typical all-in

$14,780

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,898
Typical
$14,780
High
$19,661

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,323
Materials (allocated)$7,322
Job subtotal$14,645
Permit$135
All-in typical$14,780

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Reno, NV is about $14,780, including a permit fee of $135.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Reno, NV at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical/low/high = $135.00. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this flat. Additional inspection $45 is not assumed.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,288$135
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,780$135
400 sf$18,441$135

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Reno, NV is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $135. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Reno, NV

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,120$330.05Open
HVAC replacement$7,709$134Open
Deck$14,780$135This page
Kitchen remodel$31,290$1,020Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Reno, NV?
Typical all-in is about $14,780. The official local permit fee of $135 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Reno, NV?
Yes. City of Reno Development Services / Building Permits requires a permit for a typical Deck in Reno, NV. The typical listed fee is $135. City of Reno.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Reno, NV?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Reno, NV, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $135 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Reno permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Reno, NV fee comes from City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (flat). Typical/low/high = $135.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Reno Development Services / Building Permits.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Reno, NV?
Typical/low/high = $135.00. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this flat. Additional inspection $45 is not assumed.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Reno, NV?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Reno

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Reno Development Services / Building Permits lists a typical permit fee of $135 for this Deck in Reno, NV. Source: City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Reno. Residential flat-rate decks $135.00 (fee amounts include $45 application and $45 issuance).

Typical/low/high = $135.00. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this flat. Additional inspection $45 is not assumed.

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Reno, NV need a permit?
A typical Deck in Reno, NV is listed as requiring a permit. City of Reno.
Who issues the permit in Reno, NV, and where do I apply?
City of Reno Development Services / Building Permits issues permits for Deck in Reno, NV. Apply at https://www.reno.gov/business-development/development-services/building-permits.php.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Reno, NV?
The official typical for Deck in Reno, NV cites City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Reno, NV?
FY27 fees effective July 1, 2026. Reroof is EZ valuation-based (permit fee table; no 65% plan review).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Reno, NV BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Reno, NV." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/reno-nv/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Reno

Related decks

All deck costs by city