CostInMyCity

Las Vegas, NV / Deck

Deck cost in Las Vegas, NV

Typical cost: $15,180 (range $10,294 to $20,067)

Typical all-in

$15,180

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,294
Typical
$15,180
High
$20,067

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,330
Materials (allocated)$7,329
Job subtotal$14,659
Permit$521
All-in typical$15,180

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Las Vegas, NV is about $15,180, including a permit fee of $521.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Las Vegas, NV at 16×20 = 320 sf.

For the permit line we assumed the official flat Table 3-E #20 Deck/Balcony fee, so the low fee is $521, the typical fee is $521, and the high fee is $521. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page. The flat fee is per deck and does not change with the official valuations. The official typical project value is $12,000.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,683$521
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,180$521
400 sf$18,845$521

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Las Vegas, NV is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $521. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Las Vegas, NV

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,032$242Open
HVAC replacement$7,820$238Open
Deck$15,180$521This page
Kitchen remodel$30,616$346Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Las Vegas, NV?
Typical all-in is about $15,180. The official local permit fee of $521 ($176 + $290 + $55) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Las Vegas, NV?
Yes. City of Las Vegas Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical Deck in Las Vegas, NV. The typical listed fee is $521. Permit required if the deck is more than 30 inches above grade.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Las Vegas, NV?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Las Vegas, NV, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $521 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Las Vegas permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Las Vegas, NV fee comes from City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, Table 3-E (eff. July 1, 2021) (flat). The typical path is $521. Low, typical, and high are the same listed flat fee, and the walk is in the calculation note on this page. The flat fee is per deck, not by valuation. A permit is required if the deck is more than 30 inches above grade. Verify the fee with City of Las Vegas Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Las Vegas, NV?
Listed low, typical, and high are each the flat Table 3-E #20 Deck/Balcony fee of $521. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Las Vegas, NV?
The official typical project value is $12,000. Listed assumed valuations are $8,000, $12,000, and $19,200. Those valuations are context only and do not change the flat per-deck fee of $521. The low, typical, and high walk is in the calculation note on this page.

Permit in Las Vegas

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Las Vegas Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $521 for this Deck in Las Vegas, NV. Source: City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, Table 3-E (eff. July 1, 2021).

Permit required if the deck is more than 30 inches above grade. Table 3-E #20 is a flat fee per deck, not by valuation, so low, typical, and high are each $521. Listed valuations of $8,000, $12,000, and $19,200 do not change the fee.

City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, Table 3-E (eff. July 1, 2021) (source retrieved 2026-09-01). Table 3-E #20 Deck/Balcony is a flat per-deck fee, not a valuation formula. The included lines are plan check $176, inspection $290, and Table 3-E #2 issuance $55. Plan check $176 + inspection $290 + issuance $55 = $521. Low $8,000: $176 + $290 + $55 = $521, which is the low fee of $521. Typical $12,000: $176 + $290 + $55 = $521, which is the typical fee of $521. High $19,200: $176 + $290 + $55 = $521, which is the high fee of $521. Low, typical, and high are each $521 because Table 3-E #20 is flat. The official assumed valuations of $8,000, $12,000, and $19,200 are context only and do not change the fee. The official typical project value is $12,000. A permit is required if the deck is more than 30 inches above grade.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 3-E #20 Deck/Balcony plan check$176
Table 3-E #20 inspection$290
Table 3-E #2 issuance$55

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Las Vegas, NV need a permit?
A typical Deck in Las Vegas, NV is listed as requiring a permit. Permit required if the deck is more than 30 inches above grade.
Who issues the permit in Las Vegas, NV, and where do I apply?
City of Las Vegas Building and Safety issues permits for Deck in Las Vegas, NV. Apply at https://www.lasvegasnevada.gov/Business/Permits-Licenses/Building-Permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Las Vegas, NV?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Las Vegas, NV: Table 3-E #20 Deck/Balcony plan check: $176; Table 3-E #20 inspection: $290; Table 3-E #2 issuance: $55.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Las Vegas, NV?
The official typical for Deck in Las Vegas, NV cites City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, Table 3-E (eff. July 1, 2021) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Las Vegas, NV?
Posted 2020 Building User Fees effective July 1, 2021 remain the published tables. Kitchen remodel is priced by affected square feet (Table 3-A), not valuation, so fixed dollar amounts are not listed on this hub.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Las Vegas, NV show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Las Vegas, NV are $521 low, $521 typical, and $521 high. Low, typical, and high are the same listed flat Table 3-E #20 fee. The walk is in the calculation note on this page.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, Table 3-E (eff. July 1, 2021) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Las Vegas, NV." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/las-vegas-nv/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, Table 3-E (eff. July 1, 2021).

City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, Table 3-E (eff. July 1, 2021)

Related

In Las Vegas

Related decks

All deck costs by city