CostInMyCity

Salt Lake City, UT / Deck

Deck cost in Salt Lake City, UT

Typical cost: $14,503 (range $9,711 to $19,428)

Typical all-in

$14,503

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,711
Typical
$14,503
High
$19,428

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,991
Materials (allocated)$6,991
Job subtotal$13,982
Permit$521.35
All-in typical$14,503

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Salt Lake City, UT is about $14,503, including a permit fee of $521.35.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Salt Lake City, UT at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: building $315.97 + 65% plan review $205.38 = $521.35. Low $8,000: $235.97 × 1.65 = $389.35. High $19,200: $115.97 + $20×18 = $475.97 × 1.65 = $785.35. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,260$521.35
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,503$521.35
400 sf$17,999$521.35

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Salt Lake City, UT is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $521.35. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Salt Lake City, UT

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,616$315.97Open
HVAC replacement$7,487$114.13Open
Deck$14,503$521.35This page
Kitchen remodel$30,761$1,181Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Salt Lake City, UT?
Typical all-in is about $14,503. The official local permit fee of $521.35 ($315.97 building + $205.38 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Salt Lake City, UT?
Yes. Salt Lake City Building Services requires a permit for a typical Deck in Salt Lake City, UT. The typical listed fee is $521.35. City of Salt Lake City.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Salt Lake City, UT?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Salt Lake City, UT, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $521.35 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Salt Lake City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Salt Lake City, UT fee comes from Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026) (valuation). Typical $12,000: building $315.97 + 65% plan review $205.38 = $521.35. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Salt Lake City Building Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Salt Lake City, UT?
Typical $12,000: building $315.97 + 65% plan review $205.38 = $521.35. Low $8,000: $235.97 × 1.65 = $389.35. High $19,200: $115.97 + $20×18 = $475.97 × 1.65 = $785.35. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Salt Lake City, UT?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Salt Lake City, UT?
Decks use the building valuation table plus 65% plan review.

Permit in Salt Lake City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Salt Lake City Building Services lists a typical permit fee of $521.35 for this Deck in Salt Lake City, UT (range $389.35 to $785.35). Source: Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026).

City of Salt Lake City. Decks use the building valuation table plus 65% plan review. Ground-level decks that do not need a building permit are not assumed.

Typical $12,000: building $315.97 + 65% plan review $205.38 = $521.35. Low $8,000: $235.97 × 1.65 = $389.35. High $19,200: $115.97 + $20×18 = $475.97 × 1.65 = $785.35. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit$315.97
Plan review (65%)$205.38

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Salt Lake City, UT need a permit?
A typical Deck in Salt Lake City, UT is listed as requiring a permit. City of Salt Lake City.
Who issues the permit in Salt Lake City, UT, and where do I apply?
Salt Lake City Building Services issues permits for Deck in Salt Lake City, UT. Apply at https://slcpermits.com.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Salt Lake City, UT?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Salt Lake City, UT: Building permit: $315.97; Plan review (65%): $205.38.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Salt Lake City, UT?
The official typical for Deck in Salt Lake City, UT cites Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Salt Lake City, UT?
Consolidated Fee Schedule amended 06/16/2026 by Ord. 2026-29. Building permit valuation table 18.32.035; plan review 65% of the building permit.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Salt Lake City, UT show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Salt Lake City, UT span $389.35 to $785.35, with a typical of $521.35. Typical $12,000: building $315.97 + 65% plan review $205.38 = $521.35.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Salt Lake City-Murray, UT BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Salt Lake City, UT." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/salt-lake-city-ut/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026).

Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026)

Related

In Salt Lake City

Related decks

All deck costs by city