CostInMyCity

Salt Lake City, UT / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Salt Lake City, UT

Typical cost: $30,761 (range $15,410 to $51,240)

Typical all-in

$30,761

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,410
Typical
$30,761
High
$51,240

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,395
Materials (allocated)$22,185
Job subtotal$29,580
Permit$1,181
All-in typical$30,761

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT is about $30,761, including a permit fee of $1,181.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical $35,000: $575.97 first $25,000 + $14×10 = $715.97 × 1.65 = $1,181.35. Low $15,000: $375.97 × 1.65 = $620.35. High $75,000: $925.97 + $10×25 = $1,175.97 × 1.65 = $1,940.35. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,366$1,181
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,761$1,181
400 sf$60,341$1,181

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $1,181.35. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Salt Lake City, UT

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,616$315.97Open
HVAC replacement$7,487$114.13Open
Deck$14,503$521.35Open
Kitchen remodel$30,761$1,181This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Salt Lake City, UT?
Typical all-in is about $30,761. The official local permit fee of $1,181 ($715.97 building + $465.38 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT?
Yes. Salt Lake City Building Services requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT. The typical listed fee is $1,181. Kitchen remodel on the building valuation table plus 65% plan review.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Salt Lake City, UT?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Salt Lake City, UT, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $1,181 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Salt Lake City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Salt Lake City, UT fee comes from Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026) (valuation). Typical $35,000: $575.97 first $25,000 + $14×10 = $715.97 × 1.65 = $1,181.35. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Salt Lake City Building Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT?
Typical $35,000: $575.97 first $25,000 + $14×10 = $715.97 × 1.65 = $1,181.35. Low $15,000: $375.97 × 1.65 = $620.35. High $75,000: $925.97 + $10×25 = $1,175.97 × 1.65 = $1,940.35. Typical-job spec 200 sf.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Salt Lake City, UT?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Does every Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT need a building permit?
Cosmetic cabinet-only work may not need a building permit. Confirm the live path with Salt Lake City Building Services.

Permit in Salt Lake City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Salt Lake City Building Services lists a typical permit fee of $1,181 for this Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT (range $620.35 to $1,940). Source: Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026).

Kitchen remodel on the building valuation table plus 65% plan review. Plumbing/electrical are separate and are not added. Cosmetic cabinet-only work may not need a building permit.

Typical $35,000: $575.97 first $25,000 + $14×10 = $715.97 × 1.65 = $1,181.35. Low $15,000: $375.97 × 1.65 = $620.35. High $75,000: $925.97 + $10×25 = $1,175.97 × 1.65 = $1,940.35. Typical-job spec 200 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit$715.97
Plan review (65%)$465.38
Plumbing permit (base $59 + fixtures + 1%)Blank
Electrical permit (base $59 + 1%)Blank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT is listed as requiring a permit. Kitchen remodel on the building valuation table plus 65% plan review.
Who issues the permit in Salt Lake City, UT, and where do I apply?
Salt Lake City Building Services issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT. Apply at https://slcpermits.com.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT: Building permit: $715.97; Plan review (65%): $465.38; Plumbing permit (base $59 + fixtures + 1%): not published in the fee schedule; Electrical permit (base $59 + 1%): not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Salt Lake City, UT?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT cites Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT?
Consolidated Fee Schedule amended 06/16/2026 by Ord. 2026-29. Building permit valuation table 18.32.035; plan review 65% of the building permit.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Salt Lake City, UT show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Salt Lake City, UT span $620.35 to $1,940, with a typical of $1,181. Typical $35,000: $575.97 first $25,000 + $14×10 = $715.97 × 1.65 = $1,181.35.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Salt Lake City-Murray, UT BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Salt Lake City, UT." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/salt-lake-city-ut/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026).

Salt Lake City Consolidated Fee Schedule (Ord. 2026-29, amended 06/16/2026) and mechanical fee form (updated 7/2026)

Related

In Salt Lake City

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city