CostInMyCity

Aurora, CO / Deck

Deck cost in Aurora, CO

Typical cost: $15,162 (range $10,242 to $20,082)

Typical all-in

$15,162

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$10,242
Typical
$15,162
High
$20,082

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,380
Materials (allocated)$7,380
Job subtotal$14,760
Permit$402
All-in typical$15,162

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Aurora, CO is about $15,162, including a permit fee of $402.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Aurora, CO at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical/low/high = $402. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf does not change this flat.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$9,627$402
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$15,162$402
400 sf$18,852$402

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Aurora, CO is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $402. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Aurora, CO

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,226$350Open
HVAC replacement$7,912$300Open
Deck$15,162$402This page
Kitchen remodel$30,360BlankOpen

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Aurora, CO?
Typical all-in is about $15,162. The official local permit fee of $402 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Aurora, CO?
Yes. City of Aurora Development Services / Building Division requires a permit for a typical Deck in Aurora, CO. The typical listed fee is $402. Flat SFR deck $402 at any size on the 08/2026 flyer.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Aurora, CO?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Aurora, CO, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $402 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Aurora permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Aurora, CO fee comes from City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175) (flat). Typical/low/high = $402. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Aurora Development Services / Building Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Aurora, CO?
Typical/low/high = $402. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf does not change this flat.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Aurora, CO?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Aurora

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Aurora Development Services / Building Division lists a typical permit fee of $402 for this Deck in Aurora, CO. Source: City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175).

Flat SFR deck $402 at any size on the 08/2026 flyer. City of Aurora, not unincorporated Arapahoe.

Typical/low/high = $402. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf does not change this flat.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Single family residential deck$402

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Aurora, CO need a permit?
A typical Deck in Aurora, CO is listed as requiring a permit. Flat SFR deck $402 at any size on the 08/2026 flyer.
Who issues the permit in Aurora, CO, and where do I apply?
City of Aurora Development Services / Building Division issues permits for Deck in Aurora, CO. Apply at https://aurora4biz.org.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Aurora, CO?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Aurora, CO: Single family residential deck: $402.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Aurora, CO?
The official typical for Deck in Aurora, CO cites City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Aurora, CO?
2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits flyer revised 08/2026: SFR roof $350; SFR deck $402; furnace and AC replacement $300; furnace $201; AC $201.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Aurora, CO." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/aurora-co/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175).

City of Aurora 2026 Flat Rate Fee Permits (revised 08/2026, Form #A175)

Related

In Aurora

Related decks

All deck costs by city