CostInMyCity

Colorado Springs, CO / Deck

Deck cost in Colorado Springs, CO

Typical cost: $14,202 (range $9,495 to $18,949)

Typical all-in

$14,202

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,495
Typical
$14,202
High
$18,949

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,999
Materials (allocated)$6,998
Job subtotal$13,997
Permit$204.80
All-in typical$14,202

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Colorado Springs, CO is about $14,202, including a permit fee of $204.80.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Colorado Springs, CO at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: Table A $80 + $8×10 = $160.00 + 28% plan exam $44.80 = $204.80. Low $163.84; high $286.72. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,953$204.80
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,202$204.80
400 sf$17,701$204.80

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Colorado Springs, CO is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $204.80. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Colorado Springs, CO

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,454$135Open
HVAC replacement$7,453$80Open
Deck$14,202$204.80This page
Kitchen remodel$30,170$590.32Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Colorado Springs, CO?
Typical all-in is about $14,202. The official PPRBD permit fee of $204.80 ($160 building + $44.80) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Colorado Springs, CO?
Yes. Pikes Peak Regional Building Department (PPRBD) – issues Colorado Springs building/trade permits requires a permit for a typical Deck in Colorado Springs, CO. The typical listed fee is $204.80. New deck is a 1–2 family alteration on Table A (not new-SFD bundled trades).
What is included in this Deck estimate for Colorado Springs, CO?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Colorado Springs, CO, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $204.80 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Colorado Springs permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Colorado Springs, CO fee comes from Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025 (valuation). Typical $12,000: Table A $80 + $8×10 = $160.00 + 28% plan exam $44.80 = $204.80. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Pikes Peak Regional Building Department (PPRBD) – issues Colorado Springs building/trade permits.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Colorado Springs, CO?
Typical $12,000: Table A $80 + $8×10 = $160.00 + 28% plan exam $44.80 = $204.80. Low $163.84; high $286.72. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Colorado Springs, CO?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Deck typical for Colorado Springs, CO?
Table B.1 trade attachment: $50 per plumbing/electrical/gas/heating permit attached to a 1–2 family alteration. Not assumed for an uncovered deck. Table B.1 trade attachment amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Colorado Springs

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Pikes Peak Regional Building Department (PPRBD) – issues Colorado Springs building/trade permits lists a typical permit fee of $204.80 for this Deck in Colorado Springs, CO (range $163.84 to $286.72). Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025.

New deck is a 1–2 family alteration on Table A (not new-SFD bundled trades). City of Colorado Springs planning/CDI fees are separate and not published in the fee schedule.

Typical $12,000: Table A $80 + $8×10 = $160.00 + 28% plan exam $44.80 = $204.80. Low $163.84; high $286.72. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table A building permit$160
Plan examination 28%$44.80
Table B.1 trade attachmentBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Colorado Springs, CO need a permit?
A typical Deck in Colorado Springs, CO is listed as requiring a permit. New deck is a 1-2 family alteration on Table A (not new-SFD bundled trades).
Who issues the permit in Colorado Springs, CO, and where do I apply?
Pikes Peak Regional Building Department (PPRBD), issues Colorado Springs building/trade permits. Apply at https://www.pprbd.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Colorado Springs, CO?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Colorado Springs, CO: Table A building permit: $160; Plan examination 28%: $44.80; Table B.1 trade attachment: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Colorado Springs, CO?
The official typical for Deck in Colorado Springs, CO cites Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Colorado Springs, CO?
Posted RBD fee schedule; 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025. 2026 PPRBD budget did not propose fee increases.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Colorado Springs, CO show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Colorado Springs, CO span $163.84 to $286.72, with a typical of $204.80. Typical $12,000: Table A $80 + $8×10 = $160.00 + 28% plan exam $44.80 = $204.80.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Colorado Springs, CO BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Colorado Springs, CO." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/colorado-springs-co/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025.

Pikes Peak Regional Building Department fee schedule (Table A / A.1 / C / individual residential mechanical), 2025 ICC valuation data effective June 30, 2025

Related

In Colorado Springs

Related decks

All deck costs by city