CostInMyCity

Reno, NV / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Reno, NV

Typical cost: $10,120 (range $6,280 to $47,364)

Typical all-in

$10,120

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,280
Typical
$10,120
High (steep/premium)
$47,364

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,385
Materials (allocated)$4,405
Job subtotal$9,790
Permit$330.05
All-in typical$10,120

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Reno, NV is about $10,120, including a permit fee of $330.05.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Reno, NV at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical $12,000: $80.05 + $16x10 = $240.05 + app $45 + issuance $45 = $330.05. Low $8,000 = $266.05. High $22,000 = $490.05.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,448$330.05
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,120$330.05
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,343$330.05

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Reno, NV is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $330.05. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Reno, NV

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,120$330.05This page
HVAC replacement$7,709$134Open
Deck$14,780$135Open
Kitchen remodel$31,290$1,020Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Reno, NV?
Typical all-in is about $10,120. The official local permit fee of $330.05 ($240.05 building + $45 + $45) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Reno, NV?
Yes. City of Reno Development Services / Building Permits requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Reno, NV. The typical listed fee is $330.05. City of Reno, not Sparks and not Las Vegas.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Reno, NV?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Reno, NV, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $330.05 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Reno permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Reno, NV fee comes from City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (valuation). Typical $12,000: $80.05 + $16x10 = $240.05 + app $45 + issuance $45 = $330.05. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Reno Development Services / Building Permits.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Reno, NV?
Typical $12,000: $80.05 + $16x10 = $240.05 + app $45 + issuance $45 = $330.05. Low $8,000 = $266.05. High $22,000 = $490.05.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Reno, NV?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Roof replacement permit for Reno, NV?
65% plan review applies to valuation-based (plans) permits and is not added to EZ reroof.

Permit in Reno

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Reno Development Services / Building Permits lists a typical permit fee of $330.05 for this Roof replacement in Reno, NV (range $266.05 to $490.05). Source: City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Reno, not Sparks and not Las Vegas. Reroof is an EZ permit with fees from the valuation table. 65% plan review applies to valuation-based (plans) permits and is not added to EZ reroof.

Typical $12,000: $80.05 + $16x10 = $240.05 + app $45 + issuance $45 = $330.05. Low $8,000 = $266.05. High $22,000 = $490.05.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit (valuation table)$240.05
Application fee$45
Permit issuance fee$45

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Reno, NV need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Reno, NV is listed as requiring a permit. City of Reno, not Sparks and not Las Vegas.
Who issues the permit in Reno, NV, and where do I apply?
City of Reno Development Services / Building Permits issues permits for Roof replacement in Reno, NV. Apply at https://www.reno.gov/business-development/development-services/building-permits.php.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Reno, NV?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Reno, NV: Building permit (valuation table): $240.05; Application fee: $45; Permit issuance fee: $45.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Reno, NV?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Reno, NV cites City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Reno, NV?
FY27 fees effective July 1, 2026. Reroof is EZ valuation-based (permit fee table; no 65% plan review).
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Reno, NV show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Reno, NV span $266.05 to $490.05, with a typical of $330.05. Typical $12,000: $80.05 + $16x10 = $240.05 + app $45 + issuance $45 = $330.05.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Reno, NV BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Reno, NV." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/reno-nv/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026).

City of Reno FY27 Permit Fees (effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Reno

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city