CostInMyCity

Philadelphia, PA / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Philadelphia, PA

Typical cost: $7,937 (range $5,237 to $23,097)

Typical all-in

$7,937

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,237
Typical
$7,937
High
$23,097

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,322
Materials (allocated)$5,418
Job subtotal$7,740
Permit$196.50
All-in typical$7,937

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA is about $7,937, including a permit fee of $196.50.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical = $189+$7.50=$196.50. Low appliance-only $76.50. High ductwork+gas $393.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,937$196.50
2 systems$15,677$196.50
3 systems$23,417$196.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $196.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Philadelphia, PA

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,251$76.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,937$196.50This page
Deck$15,261$82.50Open
Kitchen remodel$31,022$211.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Philadelphia, PA?
Typical all-in is about $7,937. The official Licenses and Inspections (L&I) permit fee of $196.50 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA?
Yes. Department of Licenses and Inspections (L&I) requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA. The typical listed fee is $196.50. Ordinary repairs/maintenance and small appliances are exempt.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Philadelphia, PA?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Philadelphia, PA, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $196.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Philadelphia permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Philadelphia, PA fee comes from L&I Get a Mechanical Permit + PG_012_INF 1/1/2025 (flat). Typical = $189+$7.50=$196.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Department of Licenses and Inspections (L&I).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA?
Typical = $189+$7.50=$196.50. Low appliance-only $76.50. High ductwork+gas $393.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Philadelphia, PA?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.

Permit in Philadelphia

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Department of Licenses and Inspections (L&I) lists a typical permit fee of $196.50 for this HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA (range $76.50 to $393). Source: L&I Get a Mechanical Permit + PG_012_INF 1/1/2025.

Ordinary repairs/maintenance and small appliances are exempt. Like-for-like furnace/AC replacement is not. Electrical if a new circuit: $25 per $1,000 of electrical cost, min $63 + $7.50 – not in totals.

Typical = $189+$7.50=$196.50. Low appliance-only $76.50. High ductwork+gas $393.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Ductwork including appliances (1-2 family)$189
Surcharges$7.50
Appliance-only path$69
Ductwork + separate fuel-gas$378

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA is listed as requiring a permit. Like-for-like furnace/AC replacement is not.
Who issues the permit in Philadelphia, PA, and where do I apply?
Department of Licenses and Inspections (L&I) issues permits for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA. Apply at https://www.phila.gov/departments/department-of-licenses-and-inspections/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA?
Ordinary repairs/maintenance and small appliances are exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA: Ductwork including appliances (1-2 family): $189; Surcharges: $7.50; Appliance-only path: $69; Ductwork + separate fuel-gas: $378.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Philadelphia, PA?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA cites L&I Get a Mechanical Permit + PG_012_INF 1/1/2025 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA?
PG_012_INF construction fees effective Jan 1, 2025 (still in force 2026-09-01). Oct 1, 2026 PDF is published but not yet effective.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Philadelphia, PA show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Philadelphia, PA span $76.50 to $393, with a typical of $196.50. Typical = $189+$7.50=$196.50.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. L&I Get a Mechanical Permit + PG_012_INF 1/1/2025 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Philadelphia, PA." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/philadelphia-pa/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: L&I Get a Mechanical Permit + PG_012_INF 1/1/2025.

L&I Get a Mechanical Permit + PG_012_INF 1/1/2025

Related

In Philadelphia

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city