CostInMyCity

Omaha, NE / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Omaha, NE

Typical cost: $7,456 (range $4,975 to $21,756)

Typical all-in

$7,456

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,975
Typical
$7,456
High
$21,756

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,207
Materials (allocated)$5,151
Job subtotal$7,358
Permit$98.18
All-in typical$7,456

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE is about $7,456, including a permit fee of $98.18.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical $7,500: $41 + $9.53×6 = $98.18. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split uses the same valuation table.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,456$98.18
2 systems$14,813$98.18
3 systems$22,171$98.18

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $98.18. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Omaha, NE

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,416$136.30Open
HVAC replacement$7,456$98.18This page
Deck$14,090$136.30Open
Kitchen remodel$29,845$324.59Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Omaha, NE?
Typical all-in is about $7,456. The official City of Omaha Planning Department permit fee of $98.18 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE?
Yes. City of Omaha Planning Department – Permits and Inspections Division requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE. The typical listed fee is $98.18. HVAC change-outs use Table 43-91 on declared mechanical valuation.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Omaha, NE?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Omaha, NE, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $98.18 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Omaha permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Omaha, NE fee comes from City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page) (valuation). Typical $7,500: $41 + $9.53×6 = $98.18. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Omaha Planning Department – Permits and Inspections Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE?
Typical $7,500: $41 + $9.53×6 = $98.18. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split uses the same valuation table.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Omaha, NE?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $5,000, typical $7,500, high $16,000.

Permit in Omaha

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Omaha Planning Department – Permits and Inspections Division lists a typical permit fee of $98.18 for this HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE (range $69.59 to $174.42). Source: City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page).

HVAC change-outs use Table 43-91 on declared mechanical valuation. Separate air-conditioning permit tables exist; dollars from those tables are not published in the fee schedule, so the building valuation table is used.

Typical $7,500: $41 + $9.53×6 = $98.18. Documented 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split uses the same valuation table.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 43-91 building permit$98.18

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$5,000
Typical$7,500
High$16,000

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE is listed as requiring a permit. HVAC change-outs use Table 43-91 on declared mechanical valuation.
Who issues the permit in Omaha, NE, and where do I apply?
City of Omaha Planning Department, Permits and Inspections Division issues permits for HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE. Apply at https://permits.cityofomaha.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE: Table 43-91 building permit: $98.18.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Omaha, NE?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE cites City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE?
A technology fee chart is posted; the dollar table is not published in the fee schedule and is not added.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Omaha, NE show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Omaha, NE span $69.59 to $174.42, with a typical of $98.18. Typical $7,500: $41 + $9.53×6 = $98.18.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Omaha, NE-IA BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Omaha, NE." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/omaha-ne/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page).

City of Omaha Municipal Code Table 43-91 (Permits and Inspections fees page)

Related

In Omaha

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city