CostInMyCity

Oklahoma City, OK / Deck

Deck cost in Oklahoma City, OK

Typical cost: $13,526 (range $9,042 to $18,054)

Typical all-in

$13,526

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,042
Typical
$13,526
High
$18,054

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,725
Materials (allocated)$6,725
Job subtotal$13,450
Permit$75.50
All-in typical$13,526

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Oklahoma City, OK is about $13,526, including a permit fee of $75.50.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Oklahoma City, OK at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

The official typical permit fee is $75.50. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,482$75.50
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,526$75.50
400 sf$16,888$75.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $75.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Oklahoma City, OK

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,982$75.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,263$62.50Open
Deck$13,526$75.50This page
Kitchen remodel$29,221$210.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Oklahoma City, OK?
Typical all-in is about $13,526. The official local permit fee of $75.50 ($75 valuation + $0.50 OUBCC) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK?
Yes. Oklahoma City Development Services requires a permit for a typical Deck in Oklahoma City, OK. The typical listed fee is $75.50. No separate deck fee line.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Oklahoma City, OK?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Oklahoma City, OK, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $75.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Oklahoma City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Oklahoma City, OK fee comes from Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 (valuation). Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 (source retrieved 2026-09-01). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Oklahoma City Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK?
The official typical permit fee is $75.50. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Oklahoma City, OK?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is the official Oklahoma City, OK Deck fee the full schedule or only the published minimum?
Minimum $75 on the alteration and repair valuation line.

Permit in Oklahoma City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Oklahoma City Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $75.50 for this Deck in Oklahoma City, OK (range $75.50 to $120.50). Source: Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026.

No separate deck fee line. The same residential alteration and repair valuation schedule applies. One- and two-family buildings skip the plan-review surcharge.

Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 (source retrieved 2026-09-01). A typical residential deck uses the alteration and repair valuation line: $6.00 per $1,000 of project value, minimum $75, plus a $0.50 OUBCC collection. At the official assumed valuations of $8,000 and $12,000 the fee is $75.50; at $19,200 it is $120.50. There is no separate deck-only flat fee line on the schedule. One- and two-family buildings are exempt from the plan-review surcharge.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
60-12-7 alteration/repair (or new accessory as valuation)$75
60-12-1 OUBCC collection$0.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Oklahoma City, OK need a permit?
A typical Deck in Oklahoma City, OK is listed as requiring a permit. No separate deck fee line.
Who issues the permit in Oklahoma City, OK, and where do I apply?
Oklahoma City Development Services issues permits for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK. Apply at https://www.okc.gov/Services/Permits/Building-Trade-Permits.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK?
One- and two-family buildings are exempt from the plan-review surcharge.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK: 60-12-7 alteration/repair (or new accessory as valuation): $75; 60-12-1 OUBCC collection: $0.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Oklahoma City, OK?
The official typical for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK cites Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK?
Alterations/repair $6.00 per $1,000, minimum $75 (60-12-7), effective July 1, 2026. 1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Oklahoma City, OK show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Oklahoma City, OK span $75.50 to $120.50, with a typical of $75.50. Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 (source retrieved 2026-09-01).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Oklahoma City, OK BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Oklahoma City, OK." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/oklahoma-city-ok/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026.

Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026

Related

In Oklahoma City

Related decks

All deck costs by city