CostInMyCity

Tulsa, OK / Deck

Deck cost in Tulsa, OK

Typical cost: $13,634 (range $9,160 to $18,107)

Typical all-in

$13,634

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,160
Typical
$13,634
High
$18,107

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,711
Materials (allocated)$6,710
Job subtotal$13,421
Permit$213
All-in typical$13,634

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Tulsa, OK is about $13,634, including a permit fee of $213.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Tulsa, OK at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Low/typical/high all in the $213 band. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,601$213
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,634$213
400 sf$16,989$213

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Tulsa, OK is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $213. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Tulsa, OK

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,099$213Open
HVAC replacement$7,275$82Open
Deck$13,634$213This page
Kitchen remodel$29,193$213Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Tulsa, OK?
Typical all-in is about $13,634. The official City of Tulsa permit fee of $213 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Tulsa, OK?
Yes. City of Tulsa – Development Services / building permits requires a permit for a typical Deck in Tulsa, OK. The typical listed fee is $213. New deck uses the building permit valuation table.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Tulsa, OK?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Tulsa, OK, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $213 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Tulsa permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Tulsa, OK fee comes from City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024) (valuation). Low/typical/high all in the $213 band. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Tulsa – Development Services / building permits.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Tulsa, OK?
Low/typical/high all in the $213 band. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Tulsa, OK?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Tulsa

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Tulsa – Development Services / building permits lists a typical permit fee of $213 for this Deck in Tulsa, OK. Source: City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024).

New deck uses the building permit valuation table. Chapter 1 admin fees not added.

Low/typical/high all in the $213 band. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit fee (Title 49 §302)$213

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Tulsa, OK need a permit?
A typical Deck in Tulsa, OK is listed as requiring a permit. New deck uses the building permit valuation table.
Who issues the permit in Tulsa, OK, and where do I apply?
City of Tulsa, Development Services / building permits issues permits for Deck in Tulsa, OK. Apply at https://www.cityoftulsa.org/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Tulsa, OK?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Tulsa, OK: Building permit fee (Title 49 §302): $213.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Tulsa, OK?
The official typical for Deck in Tulsa, OK cites City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Tulsa, OK?
Building permit $133 at $0-$5,000 and $213 at $5,000.01-$40,000; then $6 per $1,000 through $150,000. Application fee is credited against the building permit fee.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Tulsa, OK BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Tulsa, OK." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/tulsa-ok/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024).

City of Tulsa Title 49 Ch. 3 building permit fees (Ord. 25351, July 17, 2024)

Related

In Tulsa

Related decks

All deck costs by city