CostInMyCity

Oklahoma City, OK / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Oklahoma City, OK

Typical cost: $7,263 (range $4,832 to $21,198)

Typical all-in

$7,263

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,832
Typical
$7,263
High
$21,198

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,160
Materials (allocated)$5,040
Job subtotal$7,200
Permit$62.50
All-in typical$7,263

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK is about $7,263, including a permit fee of $62.50.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Low furnace-only $31+$0.50=$31.50. Typical 80 kBTU furnace + 3-ton Class E $31+$31+$0.50=$62.50. High 5-ton Class D $46+$31+$0.50=$77.50.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,263$62.50
2 systems$14,463$62.50
3 systems$21,663$62.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $62.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Oklahoma City, OK

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,982$75.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,263$62.50This page
Deck$13,526$75.50Open
Kitchen remodel$29,221$210.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Oklahoma City, OK?
Typical all-in is about $7,263. The official local permit fee of $62.50 ($31 + $31 + $0.50 OUBCC) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
Yes. Oklahoma City Development Services requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK. The typical listed fee is $62.50. Ordinance 27,978 reprints $31 / $31 Class E.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Oklahoma City, OK?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Oklahoma City, OK, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $62.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Oklahoma City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Oklahoma City, OK fee comes from Oklahoma City Municipal Code §60-29-16 forced air heating and refrigeration systems (flat). Low furnace-only $31+$0.50=$31.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Oklahoma City Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
Low furnace-only $31+$0.50=$31.50. Typical 80 kBTU furnace + 3-ton Class E $31+$31+$0.50=$62.50. High 5-ton Class D $46+$31+$0.50=$77.50.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Oklahoma City, OK?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Oklahoma City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Oklahoma City Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $62.50 for this HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK (range $31.50 to $77.50). Source: Oklahoma City Municipal Code §60-29-16 forced air heating and refrigeration systems.

Ordinance 27,978 reprints $31 / $31 Class E. 5-ton is Class D $46. Card 2.7% not assumed.

Low furnace-only $31+$0.50=$31.50. Typical 80 kBTU furnace + 3-ton Class E $31+$31+$0.50=$62.50. High 5-ton Class D $46+$31+$0.50=$77.50.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
60-29-16(a) forced air heating unit$31
60-29-16(c) Class E refrigeration ≤4 tons$31
60-12-1 OUBCC collection$0.50

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK is listed as requiring a permit. Card 2.7% not assumed.
Who issues the permit in Oklahoma City, OK, and where do I apply?
Oklahoma City Development Services issues permits for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK. Apply at https://www.okc.gov/Services/Permits/Building-Trade-Permits.
Are any permit exemptions listed for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
Alterations/repair $6.00 per $1,000, minimum $75 (60-12-7), effective July 1, 2026. 1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK: 60-29-16(a) forced air heating unit: $31; 60-29-16(c) Class E refrigeration ≤4 tons: $31; 60-12-1 OUBCC collection: $0.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Oklahoma City, OK?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK cites Oklahoma City Municipal Code §60-29-16 forced air heating and refrigeration systems (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
Alterations/repair $6.00 per $1,000, minimum $75 (60-12-7), effective July 1, 2026. 1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Oklahoma City, OK show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Oklahoma City, OK span $31.50 to $77.50, with a typical of $62.50. Low furnace-only $31+$0.50=$31.50.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. Oklahoma City Municipal Code §60-29-16 forced air heating and refrigeration systems Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Oklahoma City, OK BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Oklahoma City, OK." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/oklahoma-city-ok/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Oklahoma City Municipal Code §60-29-16 forced air heating and refrigeration systems.

Oklahoma City Municipal Code §60-29-16 forced air heating and refrigeration systems

Related

In Oklahoma City

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city