CostInMyCity

Dallas, TX / Deck

Deck cost in Dallas, TX

Typical cost: $13,588 (range $9,124 to $18,242)

Typical all-in

$13,588

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,124
Typical
$13,588
High
$18,242

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,696
Materials (allocated)$6,696
Job subtotal$13,392
Permit$196
All-in typical$13,588

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Dallas, TX is about $13,588, including a permit fee of $196.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Dallas, TX at 16×20 = 320 sf.

For the permit line we assumed the official Table B-II and Table B-I paths, so the low fee is $196 (Table B-II $181 + technology fee $15), the typical fee is $196 (the same attached-deck Table B-II path), and the high fee is $386.47 (Table B-I at $19,200: $246.47 + $125 + $15). The high is not added on top of the typical. Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13) applies only if all of: 200 square feet or less, 30 inches or less, not attached to the dwelling, not under a service drop, and it does not serve the required exit. That exemption is not the official typical path. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page. Listed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $19,200 high. Table B-II does not scale with the low or typical valuation. The high fee uses the official $19,200 valuation. The official typical project value is $12,000.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,566$196
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,588$196
400 sf$16,936$196

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Dallas, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $196. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Dallas, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,063$196Open
HVAC replacement$7,500$315Open
Deck$13,588$196This page
Kitchen remodel$29,346$396Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Dallas, TX?
Typical all-in is about $13,588. The official Planning and Development permit fee of $196 (Table B-II plus the technology fee) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Dallas, TX?
Yes. Planning and Development – Building Inspection (Development Services) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Dallas, TX. The typical listed fee is $196. A typical attached deck is the official Table B-II path, and the typical fee on that path is $196. Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13) exempts a deck only when every listed condition is met, and that exemption is not the typical path.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Dallas, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Dallas, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $196 is included in the all-in typical. The $181 Table B-II base and the $15 technology fee are included in that $196. The $386.47 Table B-I path at $19,200 is the official high and is not added on top of the typical.
Why might the Dallas permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Dallas, TX fee comes from Dallas Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13), Table B-II / B-I, technology $15 (flat). The typical path is $196 on Table B-II plus the technology fee. The low fee is $196 and the high fee is $386.47 on Table B-I at $19,200. The high is not added on top of the typical. Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13) is not the official typical path. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page. Verify the fee with Planning and Development – Building Inspection (Development Services).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Dallas, TX?
The official typical path is $196: Table B-II $181 plus the technology fee of $15. Low is the same $196. High is $386.47 on Table B-I at $19,200 ($246.47 + $125 + $15). The walk is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Dallas, TX?
The official typical project value is $12,000. Assumed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $19,200 high. Table B-II does not scale with the $8,000 or $12,000 valuations, so the low fee stays $196 and the typical fee stays $196. The high fee of $386.47 is Table B-I at the official $19,200 valuation.

Permit in Dallas

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Planning and Development – Building Inspection (Development Services) lists a typical permit fee of $196 for this Deck in Dallas, TX (range $196 – $386.47). Source: Dallas Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13), Table B-II / B-I, technology $15.

Exemption 301.2.1(13) only if all of: ≤200 sf, ≤30 in., not attached to the dwelling, not under a service drop, does not serve the required exit. Typical attached deck uses B-II $196.

Dallas Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13), Table B-II / B-I, technology $15 (source retrieved 2026-09-01). The official typical path is a Table B-II permit for a typical attached deck. Table B-II covers alterations or repairs of a single-family or duplex structure: base permit fee $181 per dwelling unit plus the technology permit fee of $15. The fee is a flat amount. A permit is required on that typical path. The low fee is $196, the typical fee is $196, and the high fee is $386.47. The official typical project value is $12,000. Listed assumed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $19,200 high. Table B-II does not scale with the $8,000 or $12,000 valuations, so those amounts do not change the official $196 fee. The high bound is Table B-I at the official $19,200 valuation and is not used for the published low or typical fees. Low $8,000: valuation is not an input on Table B-II, so the low fee stays $196. That path is Table B-II $181 plus the technology permit fee of $15. $181 + $15 = $196, so the low fee is $196. The technology permit fee is $15 per document (Chapter 52 §303.5.29). Typical $12,000: valuation is not an input on Table B-II, so the typical fee stays $196. That path is the same Table B-II $181 plus the technology permit fee of $15. $181 + $15 = $196, so the typical fee is $196. The official extra for Table B-II + technology is included as the typical and is not added again. The typical attached deck uses Table B-II $196. High $19,200: Table B-I covers alterations or repairs, including standalone trade permits, at the official $19,200 valuation. value × 0.009652 × 1.33 = $246.47. The Table B-I minimum permit fee of $175 is not binding because $246.47 is higher. Add the additional inspection service fee of $125 plus the technology permit fee of $15: $246.47 + $125 + $15 = $386.47, so the high fee is $386.47. The $386.47 high is not added on top of the $196 typical. A separate Table B-I total at $8,000 or $12,000 is not listed. Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13) exempts a deck only if all of these are true: 200 square feet or less, 30 inches or less, not attached to the dwelling, not under a service drop, and it does not serve the required exit. That exemption is not the official typical path. It is not the low fee, the typical fee, or the high fee, and this note does not add a $0 line. The official typical path stays the Table B-II attached-deck total of $196. The official high stays Table B-I at $19,200. This note does not invent a fee beyond the official $196, $196, and $386.47 totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table B-II + technology$196
Table B-I at $19,200$386.47

Assumed project value

Listed on this row. Table B-II does not scale with the $8,000 or $12,000 valuations, so the low and typical fees stay $196 and $196. The high fee is Table B-I at the official $19,200 valuation ($386.47).
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Dallas, TX need a permit?
A typical Deck in Dallas, TX is listed as requiring a permit. Typical attached deck uses B-II $196.
Who issues the permit in Dallas, TX, and where do I apply?
Planning and Development, Building Inspection (Development Services) issues permits for Deck in Dallas, TX. Apply at https://dallascityhall.com/departments/sustainabledevelopment/buildinginspection/Pages/default.aspx.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Deck in Dallas, TX?
Exemption 301.2.1(13) only if all of: ≤200 sf, ≤30 in., not attached to the dwelling, not under a service drop, does not serve the required exit.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Dallas, TX?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Dallas, TX: Table B-II + technology: $196; Table B-I at $19,200: $386.47.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Dallas, TX?
The official typical for Deck in Dallas, TX cites Dallas Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13), Table B-II / B-I, technology $15 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Dallas, TX?
Permit Fee Schedule effective July 1, 2025. SF/duplex master alterations use Table B-II ($181/dwelling unit + $100 additional trade) plus $15 technology.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Dallas, TX show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Dallas, TX are $196 low, $196 typical, and $386.47 high. Low and typical are Table B-II plus the technology fee ($181 + $15) for a typical attached deck. High is Table B-I at $19,200 ($246.47 + $125 + $15). The §301.2.1(13) exemption is not the official typical. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page.
What alternate permit fees are listed if the typical Deck path in Dallas, TX does not apply?
The typical path for Deck in Dallas, TX does not include these listed alternate-path line items: Table B-I at $19,200: $386.47 (Not included in the typical Table B-II total; high bound only). Confirm with Planning and Development, Building Inspection (Development Services) if your job falls outside the typical path.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Dallas Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13), Table B-II / B-I, technology $15 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Dallas, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/dallas-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Dallas Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13), Table B-II / B-I, technology $15.

Dallas Chapter 52 §301.2.1(13), Table B-II / B-I, technology $15

Related

In Dallas

Related decks

All deck costs by city