CostInMyCity

Oklahoma City, OK / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Oklahoma City, OK

Typical cost: $29,221 (range $14,596 to $48,801)

Typical all-in

$29,221

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,596
Typical
$29,221
High
$48,801

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,253
Materials (allocated)$21,757
Job subtotal$29,010
Permit$210.50
All-in typical$29,221

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK is about $29,221, including a permit fee of $210.50.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

$6.00 per $1,000 + $0.50. $15,000=90.5; $35,000=210.5; $75,000=450.5.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,968$210.50
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,221$210.50
400 sf$58,231$210.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $210.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Oklahoma City, OK

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,982$75.50Open
HVAC replacement$7,263$62.50Open
Deck$13,526$75.50Open
Kitchen remodel$29,221$210.50This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Oklahoma City, OK?
Typical all-in is about $29,221. The official local permit fee of $210.50 ($210 + $0.50 OUBCC) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK?
Yes. Oklahoma City Development Services requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK. The typical listed fee is $210.50. Cabinets-only may not need a building permit.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Oklahoma City, OK?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Oklahoma City, OK, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $210.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Oklahoma City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Oklahoma City, OK fee comes from Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 (valuation). $6.00 per $1,000 + $0.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Oklahoma City Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK?
$6.00 per $1,000 + $0.50. $15,000=90.5; $35,000=210.5; $75,000=450.5.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Oklahoma City, OK?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Oklahoma City, OK?
Plumbing 60-42-7 / electrical: Separate trade permits. Not computed. Plumbing 60-42-7 / electrical amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Oklahoma City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Oklahoma City Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $210.50 for this Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK (range $90.50 to $450.50). Source: Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026.

Cabinets-only may not need a building permit. Dataset kitchen is a permitted remodel. 1-2 family plan review does not apply.

$6.00 per $1,000 + $0.50. $15,000=90.5; $35,000=210.5; $75,000=450.5.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
60-12-7 alteration/repair$210
60-12-1 OUBCC collection$0.50
Plumbing 60-42-7 / electricalBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK is listed as requiring a permit. Cabinets-only may not need a building permit.
Who issues the permit in Oklahoma City, OK, and where do I apply?
Oklahoma City Development Services issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK. Apply at https://www.okc.gov/Services/Permits/Building-Trade-Permits.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK?
Alterations/repair $6.00 per $1,000, minimum $75 (60-12-7), effective July 1, 2026. 1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK: 60-12-7 alteration/repair: $210; 60-12-1 OUBCC collection: $0.50; Plumbing 60-42-7 / electrical: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Oklahoma City, OK?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK cites Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK?
Alterations/repair $6.00 per $1,000, minimum $75 (60-12-7), effective July 1, 2026. 1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Oklahoma City, OK show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Oklahoma City, OK span $90.50 to $450.50, with a typical of $210.50. $6.00 per $1,000 + $0.50. $15,000=90.5; $35,000=210.5; $75,000=450.5.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Oklahoma City, OK BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Oklahoma City, OK." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/oklahoma-city-ok/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026.

Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026

Related

In Oklahoma City

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city