CostInMyCity

Oklahoma City, OK / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Oklahoma City, OK

Typical cost: $8,982 (range $5,547 to $42,775)

Typical all-in

$8,982

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,547
Typical
$8,982
High (steep/premium)
$42,775

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,898
Materials (allocated)$4,008
Job subtotal$8,906
Permit$75.50
All-in typical$8,982

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK is about $8,982, including a permit fee of $75.50.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

$6.00 per $1,000 or fraction, min $75, plus $0.50. $8,000=75.5; $12,000=75.5; $22,000=132.5.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,642$75.50
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$8,982$75.50
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$10,095$75.50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $75.50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Oklahoma City, OK

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,982$75.50This page
HVAC replacement$7,263$62.50Open
Deck$13,526$75.50Open
Kitchen remodel$29,221$210.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Oklahoma City, OK?
Typical all-in is about $8,982. The official local permit fee of $75.50 ($75 + $0.50 OUBCC) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
Yes. Oklahoma City Development Services requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK. The typical listed fee is $75.50. 1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Oklahoma City, OK?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Oklahoma City, OK, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $75.50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Oklahoma City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Oklahoma City, OK fee comes from Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 (valuation). $6.00 per $1,000 or fraction, min $75, plus $0.50. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Oklahoma City Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
$6.00 per $1,000 or fraction, min $75, plus $0.50. $8,000=75.5; $12,000=75.5; $22,000=132.5.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Oklahoma City, OK?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Roof replacement permit for Oklahoma City, OK?
1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review.

Permit in Oklahoma City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Oklahoma City Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $75.50 for this Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK (range $75.50 to $132.50). Source: Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026.

1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review. Card 2.7% service fee is not assumed. State OUBCC surcharge dollar is not printed in Ch. 60 (only the $0.50 collection fee).

$6.00 per $1,000 or fraction, min $75, plus $0.50. $8,000=75.5; $12,000=75.5; $22,000=132.5.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
60-12-7 alteration/repair$75
60-12-1 OUBCC collection$0.50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK is listed as requiring a permit. Card 2.7% service fee is not assumed.
Who issues the permit in Oklahoma City, OK, and where do I apply?
Oklahoma City Development Services issues permits for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK. Apply at https://www.okc.gov/Services/Permits/Building-Trade-Permits.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK: 60-12-7 alteration/repair: $75; 60-12-1 OUBCC collection: $0.50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Oklahoma City, OK?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK cites Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK?
Alterations/repair $6.00 per $1,000, minimum $75 (60-12-7), effective July 1, 2026. 1-2 family buildings are exempt from 60-12-6 plan review.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Oklahoma City, OK show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Oklahoma City, OK span $75.50 to $132.50, with a typical of $75.50. $6.00 per $1,000 or fraction, min $75, plus $0.50. $8,000=75.5; $12,000=75.5; $22,000=132.5.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Oklahoma City, OK BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Oklahoma City, OK." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/oklahoma-city-ok/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026.

Oklahoma City Municipal Code Ch. 60 (Ord. 27,978), fees effective July 1, 2026

Related

In Oklahoma City

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city