CostInMyCity

Durham, NC / Deck

Deck cost in Durham, NC

Typical cost: $13,607 (range $9,105 to $18,110)

Typical all-in

$13,607

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,105
Typical
$13,607
High
$18,110

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,754
Materials (allocated)$6,753
Job subtotal$13,507
Permit$100
All-in typical$13,607

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Durham, NC is about $13,607, including a permit fee of $100.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Durham, NC at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical/low/high = $100.00. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this flat.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,542$100
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,607$100
400 sf$16,984$100

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Durham, NC is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $100. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Durham, NC

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,019$75Open
HVAC replacement$7,288$65Open
Deck$13,607$100This page
Kitchen remodel$29,445$375Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Durham, NC?
Typical all-in is about $13,607. The official local permit fee of $100 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Durham, NC?
Yes. City-County of Durham Building & Safety Department requires a permit for a typical Deck in Durham, NC. The typical listed fee is $100. City of Durham.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Durham, NC?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Durham, NC, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $100 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Durham permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Durham, NC fee comes from City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted) (flat). Typical/low/high = $100.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City-County of Durham Building & Safety Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Durham, NC?
Typical/low/high = $100.00. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this flat.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Durham, NC?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Durham

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City-County of Durham Building & Safety Department lists a typical permit fee of $100 for this Deck in Durham, NC. Source: City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted).

City of Durham. Official miscellaneous line: residential decks (single and two-family) $100.

Typical/low/high = $100.00. Documented 200/320/400 sf does not change this flat.

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Durham, NC need a permit?
A typical Deck in Durham, NC is listed as requiring a permit. City of Durham.
Who issues the permit in Durham, NC, and where do I apply?
City-County of Durham Building & Safety Department issues permits for Deck in Durham, NC. Apply at https://www.durhamnc.gov/1133/Building-Safety.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Durham, NC?
The official typical for Deck in Durham, NC cites City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Durham, NC?
City-County Inspections fee schedule (Ordinance 15981, still posted): residential reroofing $75; residential decks $100; interior renovations $10,001+ $250 building plus $125 plan review; HVAC replacement/conversion 1st inspection $65.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Durham-Chapel Hill, NC BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Durham, NC." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/durham-nc/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted).

City of Durham fee schedule (Ordinance 15981 / City-County Inspections; still posted)

Related

In Durham

Related decks

All deck costs by city