CostInMyCity

Milwaukee, WI / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Milwaukee, WI

Typical cost: $10,437 (range $6,452 to $49,322)

Typical all-in

$10,437

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,452
Typical
$10,437
High (steep/premium)
$49,322

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,622
Materials (allocated)$4,600
Job subtotal$10,222
Permit$215.07
All-in typical$10,437

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI is about $10,437, including a permit fee of $215.07.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

$8,000 hits the $150 min then 1.6%+$20=172.4. $12,000: $192×1.016+$20=215.07. $22,000=377.63.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,604$215.07
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,437$215.07
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,715$215.07

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $215.07. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Milwaukee, WI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,437$215.07This page
HVAC replacement$7,904$141.84Open
Deck$15,467$217.10Open
Kitchen remodel$31,586$715.96Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Milwaukee, WI?
Typical all-in is about $10,437. The official DNS permit fee of $215.07 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI?
Yes. Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI. The typical listed fee is $215.07. No reroof-specific line.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Milwaukee, WI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Milwaukee, WI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $215.07 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Milwaukee permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Milwaukee, WI fee comes from Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 (valuation). $8,000 hits the $150 min then 1.6%+$20=172.4. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI?
$8,000 hits the $150 min then 1.6%+$20=172.4. $12,000: $192×1.016+$20=215.07. $22,000=377.63.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Milwaukee, WI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Milwaukee

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center lists a typical permit fee of $215.07 for this Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI (range $172.40 to $377.63). Source: Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026.

No reroof-specific line. Used 1-2 family alterations/repairs 1.6% of construction cost (min $150). Plan-exam per-sf is not applied to covering-only reroof.

$8,000 hits the $150 min then 1.6%+$20=172.4. $12,000: $192×1.016+$20=215.07. $22,000=377.63.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
1-2 family alterations 1.6% of cost, min $150$192
Training & technology 1.6%Blank
Processing fee$20

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI is listed as requiring a permit. No reroof-specific line.
Who issues the permit in Milwaukee, WI, and where do I apply?
Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center issues permits for Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI. Apply at https://milwaukee.gov/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI: 1-2 family alterations 1.6% of cost, min $150: $192; Training & technology 1.6%: not published in the fee schedule; Processing fee: $20.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Milwaukee, WI?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI cites Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI?
Training and technology surcharge 1.6% plus a processing fee.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Milwaukee, WI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Milwaukee, WI span $172.40 to $377.63, with a typical of $215.07. $8,000 hits the $150 min then 1.6%+$20=172.4. $12,000: $192×1.016+$20=215.07. $22,000=377.63.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Milwaukee, WI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/milwaukee-wi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026.

Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026

Related

In Milwaukee

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city