CostInMyCity

Grand Rapids, MI / Deck

Deck cost in Grand Rapids, MI

Typical cost: $14,203 (range $9,499 to $18,907)

Typical all-in

$14,203

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,499
Typical
$14,203
High
$18,907

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,056
Materials (allocated)$7,056
Job subtotal$14,112
Permit$91
All-in typical$14,203

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Grand Rapids, MI is about $14,203, including a permit fee of $91.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Grand Rapids, MI at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical/low/high = $66 + $25 = $91.00. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf does not change this flat.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,911$91
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,203$91
400 sf$17,731$91

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Grand Rapids, MI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $91. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Grand Rapids, MI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,487$91Open
HVAC replacement$7,504$94Open
Deck$14,203$91This page
Kitchen remodel$30,010$310.20Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Grand Rapids, MI?
Typical all-in is about $14,203. The official local permit fee of $91 ($66 + $25 zoning) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Grand Rapids, MI?
Yes. City of Grand Rapids Development Center / Building Inspections requires a permit for a typical Deck in Grand Rapids, MI. The typical listed fee is $91. Residential deck is a $66 flat on the FY2027 schedule plus typical 1-2 family zoning $25.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Grand Rapids, MI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Grand Rapids, MI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $91 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Grand Rapids permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Grand Rapids, MI fee comes from City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026) (flat). Typical/low/high = $66 + $25 = $91.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Grand Rapids Development Center / Building Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Grand Rapids, MI?
Typical/low/high = $66 + $25 = $91.00. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf does not change this flat.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Grand Rapids, MI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Grand Rapids

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Grand Rapids Development Center / Building Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $91 for this Deck in Grand Rapids, MI. Source: City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026).

Residential deck is a $66 flat on the FY2027 schedule plus typical 1-2 family zoning $25.

Typical/low/high = $66 + $25 = $91.00. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf does not change this flat.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential deck$66
Zoning permit (1-2 family)$25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Grand Rapids, MI need a permit?
A typical Deck in Grand Rapids, MI is listed as requiring a permit. Residential deck is a $66 flat on the FY2027 schedule plus typical 1-2 family zoning $25.
Who issues the permit in Grand Rapids, MI, and where do I apply?
City of Grand Rapids Development Center / Building Inspections issues permits for Deck in Grand Rapids, MI. Apply at https://www.grandrapidsmi.gov/grow-and-thrive/development-center/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Grand Rapids, MI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Grand Rapids, MI: Residential deck: $66; Zoning permit (1-2 family): $25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Grand Rapids, MI?
The official typical for Deck in Grand Rapids, MI cites City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Grand Rapids, MI?
FY2027 fee schedule (effective July 1, 2026): building base $54 plus $6.80 per additional $1,000; residential reroof $66; residential deck $66; 1-2 family zoning typically $25.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Grand Rapids, MI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/grand-rapids-mi/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026).

City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Grand Rapids

Related decks

All deck costs by city