CostInMyCity

Milwaukee, WI / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Milwaukee, WI

Typical cost: $31,586 (range $15,826 to $52,816)

Typical all-in

$31,586

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,826
Typical
$31,586
High
$52,816

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,718
Materials (allocated)$23,152
Job subtotal$30,870
Permit$715.96
All-in typical$31,586

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI is about $31,586, including a permit fee of $715.96.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Documented 150/200/400 sf plan-exam with valuations $15k/$35k/$75k: $390.84 / $715.96 / $1366.2.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,869$715.96
200 sf affected area (typical)$31,586$715.96
400 sf$62,456$715.96

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $715.96. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Milwaukee, WI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,437$215.07Open
HVAC replacement$7,904$141.84Open
Deck$15,467$217.10Open
Kitchen remodel$31,586$715.96This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Milwaukee, WI?
Typical all-in is about $31,586. The official DNS permit fee of $715.96 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI?
Yes. Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI. The typical listed fee is $715.96. Cabinets-only may not need a building permit.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Milwaukee, WI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Milwaukee, WI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $715.96 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Milwaukee permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Milwaukee, WI fee comes from Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 (valuation). Documented 150/200/400 sf plan-exam with valuations $15k/$35k/$75k: $390.84 / $715.96 / $1366.2. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI?
Documented 150/200/400 sf plan-exam with valuations $15k/$35k/$75k: $390.84 / $715.96 / $1366.2.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Milwaukee, WI?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for Milwaukee, WI?
Electrical / plumbing: Separate DNS trade permits. Not computed. Electrical / plumbing amounts are not listed on this row, so they are not added into the typical.

Permit in Milwaukee

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center lists a typical permit fee of $715.96 for this Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI (range $390.84 to $1,366). Source: Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026.

Cabinets-only may not need a building permit. Dataset kitchen uses alteration plan-exam + 1.6% building.

Documented 150/200/400 sf plan-exam with valuations $15k/$35k/$75k: $390.84 / $715.96 / $1366.2.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Plan exam alterations $0.25/sf, min $125$125
Building alterations 1.6% of cost, min $150$560
Processing fee$20
Electrical / plumbingBlank

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI is listed as requiring a permit. Cabinets-only may not need a building permit.
Who issues the permit in Milwaukee, WI, and where do I apply?
Milwaukee Department of Neighborhood Services (DNS) Permit & Development Center issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI. Apply at https://milwaukee.gov/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI: Plan exam alterations $0.25/sf, min $125: $125; Building alterations 1.6% of cost, min $150: $560; Processing fee: $20; Electrical / plumbing: not published in the fee schedule.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Milwaukee, WI?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI cites Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI?
Training and technology surcharge 1.6% plus a processing fee.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Milwaukee, WI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Milwaukee, WI span $390.84 to $1,366, with a typical of $715.96. Documented 150/200/400 sf plan-exam with valuations $15k/$35k/$75k: $390.84 / $715.96 / $1366.2.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Milwaukee, WI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/milwaukee-wi/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026.

Milwaukee DNS Permit & Development Center fee combo (MCO 200-33), updated 2026

Related

In Milwaukee

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city