CostInMyCity

Lincoln, NE / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Lincoln, NE

Typical cost: $7,311 (range $4,861 to $21,294)

Typical all-in

$7,311

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$4,861
Typical
$7,311
High
$21,294

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,169
Materials (allocated)$5,061
Job subtotal$7,230
Permit$81
All-in typical$7,311

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE is about $7,311, including a permit fee of $81.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $40 + $35 + $6 = $81.00. Low AC+gas = $41.00. High packaged rooftop + gas = $86.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,311$81
2 systems$14,541$81
3 systems$21,771$81

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $81. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Lincoln, NE

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,983$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,311$81This page
Deck$13,667$117Open
Kitchen remodel$29,307$206.70Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Lincoln, NE?
Typical all-in is about $7,311. The official Building and Safety permit fee of $81 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE?
Yes. Lincoln-Lancaster County Planning and Development Services, Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE. The typical listed fee is $81. City of Lincoln.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Lincoln, NE?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Lincoln, NE, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $81 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Lincoln permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Lincoln, NE fee comes from City of Lincoln Mechanical Fees page (fees subject to change with each code cycle) (flat). Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $40 + $35 + $6 = $81.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Lincoln-Lancaster County Planning and Development Services, Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE?
Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $40 + $35 + $6 = $81.00. Low AC+gas = $41.00. High packaged rooftop + gas = $86.00.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Lincoln, NE?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Lincoln

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Lincoln-Lancaster County Planning and Development Services, Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $81 for this HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE (range $41 to $86). Source: City of Lincoln Mechanical Fees page (fees subject to change with each code cycle).

City of Lincoln. Typical 3-ton like-for-like split uses gas furnace $40 + AC $35 + gas piping replace appliance $6. Low is AC $35 + gas $6 (no furnace). High is packaged rooftop $80 + gas $6. The published $35 replacement-equipment fee was not added on top of itemized equipment.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $40 + $35 + $6 = $81.00. Low AC+gas = $41.00. High packaged rooftop + gas = $86.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Gas furnace$40
Air conditioner$35
Gas piping replace appliance$6
Packaged rooftop heating/cooling$80
Replacement equipment fee $35$35

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE is listed as requiring a permit. City of Lincoln.
Who issues the permit in Lincoln, NE, and where do I apply?
Lincoln-Lancaster County Planning and Development Services, Building and Safety issues permits for HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE. Apply at https://permits.lincoln.ne.gov/CitizenAccess/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE: Gas furnace: $40; Air conditioner: $35; Gas piping replace appliance: $6; Packaged rooftop heating/cooling: $80; Replacement equipment fee $35: $35.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Lincoln, NE?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE cites City of Lincoln Mechanical Fees page (fees subject to change with each code cycle) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE?
City of Lincoln, not Omaha. Census name Lincoln city.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Lincoln, NE show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Lincoln, NE span $41 to $86, with a typical of $81. Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $40 + $35 + $6 = $81.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Lincoln Mechanical Fees page (fees subject to change with each code cycle) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Lincoln, NE BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Lincoln, NE." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/lincoln-ne/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Lincoln Mechanical Fees page (fees subject to change with each code cycle).

City of Lincoln Mechanical Fees page (fees subject to change with each code cycle)

Related

In Lincoln

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city