CostInMyCity

Lexington, KY / Deck

Deck cost in Lexington, KY

Typical cost: $13,754 (range $9,228 to $18,281)

Typical all-in

$13,754

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,228
Typical
$13,754
High
$18,281

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,790
Materials (allocated)$6,789
Job subtotal$13,579
Permit$175
All-in typical$13,754

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Lexington, KY is about $13,754, including a permit fee of $175.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Lexington, KY at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $0.10x320 = $32.00 so min $150 + $25 = $175.00. Low 200 sf = $175.00. High 400 sf = $175.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,596$109
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,754$175
400 sf$17,193$219

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Lexington, KY is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $175. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Lexington, KY

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,177$175Open
HVAC replacement$7,350$105Open
Deck$13,754$175This page
Kitchen remodel$29,335$175Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Lexington, KY?
Typical all-in is about $13,754. The official local permit fee of $175 ($150 + $25 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Lexington, KY?
Yes. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection requires a permit for a typical Deck in Lexington, KY. The typical listed fee is $175. Additions, residential (includes attached garages, decks, dormers, etc.) $0.10/sf min $150 plus $25 plan review.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Lexington, KY?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Lexington, KY, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $175 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Lexington permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Lexington, KY fee comes from Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule (per sqft). Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $0.10x320 = $32.00 so min $150 + $25 = $175.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Lexington, KY?
Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $0.10x320 = $32.00 so min $150 + $25 = $175.00. Low 200 sf = $175.00. High 400 sf = $175.00.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Lexington, KY?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Lexington, KY?
Additions, residential (includes attached garages, decks, dormers, etc.) $0.10/sf min $150 plus $25 plan review.

Permit in Lexington

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection lists a typical permit fee of $175 for this Deck in Lexington, KY. Source: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule.

Additions, residential (includes attached garages, decks, dormers, etc.) $0.10/sf min $150 plus $25 plan review.

Typical 16x20 = 320 sf: $0.10x320 = $32.00 so min $150 + $25 = $175.00. Low 200 sf = $175.00. High 400 sf = $175.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential addition $0.10/sf (min $150); includes decks$150
Residential plan review$25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Lexington, KY need a permit?
A typical Deck in Lexington, KY is listed as requiring a permit.
Who issues the permit in Lexington, KY, and where do I apply?
Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection issues permits for Deck in Lexington, KY. Apply at https://www.lexingtonky.gov/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Lexington, KY?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Lexington, KY: Residential addition $0.10/sf (min $150); includes decks: $150; Residential plan review: $25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Lexington, KY?
The official typical for Deck in Lexington, KY cites Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Lexington, KY?
Residential plan review $25.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Lexington-Fayette, KY BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Lexington, KY." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/lexington-ky/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule.

Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule

Related

In Lexington

Related decks

All deck costs by city