CostInMyCity

Memphis, TN / Deck

Deck cost in Memphis, TN

Typical cost: $13,485 (range $9,007 to $17,964)

Typical all-in

$13,485

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,007
Typical
$13,485
High
$17,964

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,718
Materials (allocated)$6,717
Job subtotal$13,435
Permit$50
All-in typical$13,485

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Memphis, TN is about $13,485, including a permit fee of $50.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Memphis, TN at 16×20 = 320 sf.

For the permit line we assumed the official flat fee for construction/repair/alteration to decks, spas and similar, so the low fee is $50, the typical fee is $50, and the high fee is $50. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page. The flat fee is independent of the 16×20 size. The official typical project value is $12,000.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,447$50
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,485$50
400 sf$16,844$50

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Memphis, TN is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $50. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Memphis, TN

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,956$60Open
HVAC replacement$7,251$51Open
Deck$13,485$50This page
Kitchen remodel$29,185$175Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Memphis, TN?
Typical all-in is about $13,485. The official CCE permit fee of $50 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Memphis, TN?
Yes. Memphis and Shelby County Office of Construction Code Enforcement (CCE) requires a permit for a typical Deck in Memphis, TN. The typical listed fee is $50. Flat $50 on the Memphis and Shelby County CCE 1-2 family sheet for construction/repair/alteration to decks, spas and similar.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Memphis, TN?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Memphis, TN, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $50 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Memphis permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Memphis, TN fee comes from Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family) (flat). The typical path is $50. Low, typical, and high are the same listed flat fee, and the walk is in the calculation note on this page. The flat fee is independent of the 16×20 size. Verify the fee with Memphis and Shelby County Office of Construction Code Enforcement (CCE).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Memphis, TN?
Listed low, typical, and high use the flat fee for construction/repair/alteration to decks, spas and similar. Full arithmetic is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Memphis, TN?
The official typical project value is $12,000. Listed assumed valuations are $8,000, $12,000, and $19,200. The flat fee does not change with those values or the 16×20 size. The low, typical, and high walk is in the calculation note on this page.

Permit in Memphis

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Memphis and Shelby County Office of Construction Code Enforcement (CCE) lists a typical permit fee of $50 for this Deck in Memphis, TN. Source: Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family).

Flat $50 on the Memphis and Shelby County CCE 1-2 family sheet for construction/repair/alteration to decks, spas and similar. Low, typical, and high are each $50, independent of the 16×20 size. Appendix A ¶10.e matches.

Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family) (source retrieved 2026-09-01). Construction/repair/alteration to decks, spas and similar is a flat $50 on that sheet, and that line is included. Low, typical, and high are each $50, so the low fee is $50, the typical fee is $50, and the high fee is $50. The flat $50 is independent of the 16×20 size. Appendix A ¶10.e matches. At the official assumed valuations of $8,000, $12,000, and $19,200, the fee stays the flat $50. The official typical project value is $12,000.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Construction/repair/alteration to decks, spas and similar$50

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Memphis, TN need a permit?
A typical Deck in Memphis, TN is listed as requiring a permit. Flat $50 on the Memphis and Shelby County CCE 1-2 family sheet for construction/repair/alteration to decks, spas and similar.
Who issues the permit in Memphis, TN, and where do I apply?
Memphis and Shelby County Office of Construction Code Enforcement (CCE) issues permits for Deck in Memphis, TN. Apply at https://www.develop901.com/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Memphis, TN?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Memphis, TN: Construction/repair/alteration to decks, spas and similar: $50.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Memphis, TN?
The official typical for Deck in Memphis, TN cites Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Memphis, TN?
1-2 family alteration/repair $5 per $1,000 (min $50 / max $325).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Memphis, TN show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Memphis, TN are $50 low, $50 typical, and $50 high. Low, typical, and high are the same listed flat $50. The walk is in the calculation note on this page.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Memphis, TN-MS-AR BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Memphis, TN." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/memphis-tn/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family).

Memphis and Shelby County CCE Permit Fees (1-2 family)

Related

In Memphis

Related decks

All deck costs by city