CostInMyCity

Lexington, KY / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Lexington, KY

Typical cost: $29,335 (range $14,755 to $48,775)

Typical all-in

$29,335

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,755
Typical
$29,335
High
$48,775

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,290
Materials (allocated)$21,870
Job subtotal$29,160
Permit$175
All-in typical$29,335

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY is about $29,335, including a permit fee of $175.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: $0.10x200 = $20.00 so min $150 + $25 = $175.00. Low 150 sf = $175.00. High 400 sf = $175.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$22,001$131
200 sf affected area (typical)$29,335$175
400 sf$58,670$350

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $175. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Lexington, KY

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,177$175Open
HVAC replacement$7,350$105Open
Deck$13,754$175Open
Kitchen remodel$29,335$175This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Lexington, KY?
Typical all-in is about $29,335. The official local permit fee of $175 ($150 + $25 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY?
Yes. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY. The typical listed fee is $175. Residential remodeling $0.10/sf min $150 plus $25 plan review.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Lexington, KY?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Lexington, KY, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $175 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Lexington permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Lexington, KY fee comes from Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule (per sqft). Typical-job spec 200 sf: $0.10x200 = $20.00 so min $150 + $25 = $175.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY?
Typical-job spec 200 sf: $0.10x200 = $20.00 so min $150 + $25 = $175.00. Low 150 sf = $175.00. High 400 sf = $175.00.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Lexington, KY?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Kitchen remodel permit for Lexington, KY?
Residential remodeling $0.10/sf min $150 plus $25 plan review.

Permit in Lexington

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection lists a typical permit fee of $175 for this Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY. Source: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule.

Residential remodeling $0.10/sf min $150 plus $25 plan review. Typical 200 sf kitchen is on the $150 floor.

Typical-job spec 200 sf: $0.10x200 = $20.00 so min $150 + $25 = $175.00. Low 150 sf = $175.00. High 400 sf = $175.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential remodeling $0.10/sf (min $150)$150
Residential plan review$25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY is listed as requiring a permit. Typical 200 sf kitchen is on the $150 floor.
Who issues the permit in Lexington, KY, and where do I apply?
Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY. Apply at https://www.lexingtonky.gov/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY: Residential remodeling $0.10/sf (min $150): $150; Residential plan review: $25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Lexington, KY?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY cites Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Lexington, KY?
Residential plan review $25.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Lexington-Fayette, KY BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Lexington, KY." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/lexington-ky/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule.

Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule

Related

In Lexington

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city