CostInMyCity

Knoxville, TN / Deck

Deck cost in Knoxville, TN

Typical cost: $13,435 (range $8,975 to $17,920)

Typical all-in

$13,435

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$8,975
Typical
$13,435
High
$17,920

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,667
Materials (allocated)$6,667
Job subtotal$13,334
Permit$101
All-in typical$13,435

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Knoxville, TN is about $13,435, including a permit fee of $101.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Knoxville, TN at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000: building $66.00 + review $35.00 = $101.00. Low $8,000 = $85.00. High $19,200 = $140.60.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,435$101
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,435$101
400 sf$16,769$101

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Knoxville, TN is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $101. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Knoxville, TN

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,935$116Open
HVAC replacement$7,218$55Open
Deck$13,435$101This page
Kitchen remodel$29,133$242.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Knoxville, TN?
Typical all-in is about $13,435. The official local permit fee of $101 ($66 building + $35) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Knoxville, TN?
Yes. City of Knoxville Plans Review & Inspections / Development Services requires a permit for a typical Deck in Knoxville, TN. The typical listed fee is $101. City of Knoxville.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Knoxville, TN?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Knoxville, TN, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $101 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Knoxville permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Knoxville, TN fee comes from City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule (valuation). Typical $12,000: building $66.00 + review $35.00 = $101.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Knoxville Plans Review & Inspections / Development Services.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Knoxville, TN?
Typical $12,000: building $66.00 + review $35.00 = $101.00. Low $8,000 = $85.00. High $19,200 = $140.60.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Knoxville, TN?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Knoxville

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Knoxville Plans Review & Inspections / Development Services lists a typical permit fee of $101 for this Deck in Knoxville, TN (range $85 to $140.60). Source: City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule.

City of Knoxville. New deck uses building 0.55% plus IRC review with the $35 deck minimum.

Typical $12,000: building $66.00 + review $35.00 = $101.00. Low $8,000 = $85.00. High $19,200 = $140.60.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building permit 0.55% (min $50)$66
IRC plans review (decks min $35)$35

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Knoxville, TN need a permit?
A typical Deck in Knoxville, TN is listed as requiring a permit. City of Knoxville.
Who issues the permit in Knoxville, TN, and where do I apply?
City of Knoxville Plans Review & Inspections / Development Services issues permits for Deck in Knoxville, TN. Apply at https://permits.knoxvilletn.gov/Plans-Review-Permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Knoxville, TN?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Knoxville, TN: Building permit 0.55% (min $50): $66; IRC plans review (decks min $35): $35.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Knoxville, TN?
The official typical for Deck in Knoxville, TN cites City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Knoxville, TN?
2024 Development Services Fee Schedule: building permits 0.55% of valuation ($50 minimum). IRC plans review 0.025% of valuation ($50 minimum; $35 minimum for IRC non-habitable accessory structures, decks, and pools).
Why does the Deck permit fee in Knoxville, TN show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Knoxville, TN span $85 to $140.60, with a typical of $101. Typical $12,000: building $66.00 + review $35.00 = $101.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Knoxville, TN BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Knoxville, TN." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/knoxville-tn/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule.

City of Knoxville 2024 Development Services Fee Schedule

Related

In Knoxville

Related decks

All deck costs by city