CostInMyCity

Huntsville, AL / Deck

Deck cost in Huntsville, AL

Typical cost: $13,055 (range $8,703 to $17,424)

Typical all-in

$13,055

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$8,703
Typical
$13,055
High
$17,424

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,495
Materials (allocated)$6,494
Job subtotal$12,989
Permit$66
All-in typical$13,055

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Huntsville, AL is about $13,055, including a permit fee of $66.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Huntsville, AL at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00. Low $8,000 = $44.00. High $19,200 = $105.60.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,184$66
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,055$66
400 sf$16,302$66

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Huntsville, AL is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $66. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Huntsville, AL

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,635$66Open
HVAC replacement$7,099$41.25Open
Deck$13,055$66This page
Kitchen remodel$28,723$192.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Huntsville, AL?
Typical all-in is about $13,055. The official local permit fee of $66 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Huntsville, AL?
Yes. City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction requires a permit for a typical Deck in Huntsville, AL. The typical listed fee is $66. City of Huntsville.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Huntsville, AL?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Huntsville, AL, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $66 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Huntsville permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Huntsville, AL fee comes from City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055) (valuation). Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Huntsville, AL?
Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00. Low $8,000 = $44.00. High $19,200 = $105.60.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Huntsville, AL?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Huntsville

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction lists a typical permit fee of $66 for this Deck in Huntsville, AL (range $44 to $105.60). Source: City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055).

City of Huntsville. New deck uses all-other-building-permits contracting price x 0.0055.

Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00. Low $8,000 = $44.00. High $19,200 = $105.60.

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Huntsville, AL need a permit?
A typical Deck in Huntsville, AL is listed as requiring a permit. City of Huntsville.
Who issues the permit in Huntsville, AL, and where do I apply?
City of Huntsville Inspection Office / Building and Construction issues permits for Deck in Huntsville, AL. Apply at https://www.huntsvilleal.gov/development/building-construction/building-license-permits/permit-costs/.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Huntsville, AL?
The official typical for Deck in Huntsville, AL cites City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Huntsville, AL?
City of Huntsville, not Madison County unincorporated. Census name Huntsville city.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Huntsville, AL show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Huntsville, AL span $44 to $105.60, with a typical of $66. Typical $12,000 x 0.0055 = $66.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Huntsville, AL BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Huntsville, AL." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/huntsville-al/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055).

City of Huntsville Inspection Office permit costs (all other building permits = contracting price x 0.0055)

Related

In Huntsville

Related decks

All deck costs by city