CostInMyCity

Louisville, KY / Deck

Deck cost in Louisville, KY

Typical cost: $14,072 (range $9,406 to $18,737)

Typical all-in

$14,072

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,406
Typical
$14,072
High
$18,737

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,999
Materials (allocated)$6,998
Job subtotal$13,997
Permit$75
All-in typical$14,072

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Louisville, KY is about $14,072, including a permit fee of $75.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Louisville, KY at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

200 sf $0.105=$21 → $75 min. 320 sf=$33.60 → $75. 400 sf=$42 → $75. Low=typical=high $75.0.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,823$75
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$14,072$75
400 sf$17,571$75

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Louisville, KY is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $75. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Louisville, KY

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,389$80Open
HVAC replacement$7,478$105Open
Deck$14,072$75This page
Kitchen remodel$29,718$137.50Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Louisville, KY?
Typical all-in is about $14,072. The official Construction Review permit fee of $75 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Louisville, KY?
Yes. Louisville Metro Department of Codes and Regulations, Construction Review requires a permit for a typical Deck in Louisville, KY. The typical listed fee is $75. New decks use the occupancy per-sf table (Residential 1 & 2 Family $0.105).
What is included in this Deck estimate for Louisville, KY?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Louisville, KY, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $75 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Louisville permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Louisville, KY fee comes from Louisville Metro Construction Review permit fees (flat). 200 sf $0.105=$21 → $75 min. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Louisville Metro Department of Codes and Regulations, Construction Review.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Louisville, KY?
200 sf $0.105=$21 → $75 min. 320 sf=$33.60 → $75. 400 sf=$42 → $75. Low=typical=high $75.0.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Louisville, KY?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in Louisville

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Louisville Metro Department of Codes and Regulations, Construction Review lists a typical permit fee of $75 for this Deck in Louisville, KY. Source: Louisville Metro Construction Review permit fees.

New decks use the occupancy per-sf table (Residential 1 & 2 Family $0.105). All 200/320/400 sf rows sit on the $75 minimum.

200 sf $0.105=$21 → $75 min. 320 sf=$33.60 → $75. 400 sf=$42 → $75. Low=typical=high $75.0.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential 1-2 family $0.105/sf, min $75$75

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Louisville, KY need a permit?
A typical Deck in Louisville, KY is listed as requiring a permit. New decks use the occupancy per-sf table (Residential 1 & 2 Family $0.105).
Who issues the permit in Louisville, KY, and where do I apply?
Louisville Metro Department of Codes and Regulations, Construction Review issues permits for Deck in Louisville, KY. Apply at https://louisvilleky.gov/government/construction-review.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Louisville, KY?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Louisville, KY: Residential 1-2 family $0.105/sf, min $75: $75.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Louisville, KY?
The official typical for Deck in Louisville, KY cites Louisville Metro Construction Review permit fees (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Louisville, KY?
Building minimum $75. 1-2 family $0.105/sf; partial alterations $50 + $2.50 per $1,000.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. Louisville Metro Construction Review permit fees Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Louisville, KY." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/louisville-ky/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Louisville Metro Construction Review permit fees.

Louisville Metro Construction Review permit fees

Related

In Louisville

Related decks

All deck costs by city