CostInMyCity

Lexington, KY / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Lexington, KY

Typical cost: $9,177 (range $5,705 to $43,307)

Typical all-in

$9,177

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,705
Typical
$9,177
High (steep/premium)
$43,307

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,951
Materials (allocated)$4,051
Job subtotal$9,002
Permit$175
All-in typical$9,177

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Lexington, KY is about $9,177, including a permit fee of $175.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Lexington, KY at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Typical-job spec 1,500 sf: $0.10x1500 = $150.00 min + $25 plan review = $175.00. Low 1,000 sf = $175.00. High 1,800 sf = $205.00.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,735$109
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$9,177$175
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$10,324$197

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Lexington, KY is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $175. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Lexington, KY

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,177$175This page
HVAC replacement$7,350$105Open
Deck$13,754$175Open
Kitchen remodel$29,335$175Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Lexington, KY?
Typical all-in is about $9,177. The official local permit fee of $175 ($150 + $25 plan review) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Lexington, KY?
Yes. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Lexington, KY. The typical listed fee is $175. City of Lexington / Lexington-Fayette, not Louisville.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Lexington, KY?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Lexington, KY, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $175 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Lexington permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Lexington, KY fee comes from Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule (per sqft). Typical-job spec 1,500 sf: $0.10x1500 = $150.00 min + $25 plan review = $175.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Lexington, KY?
Typical-job spec 1,500 sf: $0.10x1500 = $150.00 min + $25 plan review = $175.00. Low 1,000 sf = $175.00. High 1,800 sf = $205.00.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Lexington, KY?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.
Is plan review included in the typical Roof replacement permit for Lexington, KY?
Covering reroof uses the residential remodeling $0.10/sf (min $150) plus $25 plan review.

Permit in Lexington

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection lists a typical permit fee of $175 for this Roof replacement in Lexington, KY (range $175 to $205). Source: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule.

City of Lexington / Lexington-Fayette, not Louisville. Covering reroof uses the residential remodeling $0.10/sf (min $150) plus $25 plan review. No Kentucky state building-permit surcharge is printed on this schedule.

Typical-job spec 1,500 sf: $0.10x1500 = $150.00 min + $25 plan review = $175.00. Low 1,000 sf = $175.00. High 1,800 sf = $205.00.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Residential remodeling $0.10/sf (min $150)$150
Residential plan review$25

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Lexington, KY need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Lexington, KY is listed as requiring a permit. City of Lexington / Lexington-Fayette, not Louisville.
Who issues the permit in Lexington, KY, and where do I apply?
Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Division of Building Inspection issues permits for Roof replacement in Lexington, KY. Apply at https://www.lexingtonky.gov/permits.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Lexington, KY?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Lexington, KY: Residential remodeling $0.10/sf (min $150): $150; Residential plan review: $25.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Lexington, KY?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Lexington, KY cites Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Lexington, KY?
Residential plan review $25.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Lexington, KY show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Lexington, KY span $175 to $205, with a typical of $175. Typical-job spec 1,500 sf: $0.10x1500 = $150.00 min + $25 plan review = $175.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Lexington-Fayette, KY BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Lexington, KY." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/lexington-ky/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule.

Lexington-Fayette Urban County Code Sec. 5-29 / 5-32 and Division of Building Inspection fee schedule

Related

In Lexington

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city