CostInMyCity

Las Vegas, NV / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Las Vegas, NV

Typical cost: $10,032 (range $6,256 to $47,155)

Typical all-in

$10,032

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$6,256
Typical
$10,032
High (steep/premium)
$47,155

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,385
Materials (allocated)$4,405
Job subtotal$9,790
Permit$242
All-in typical$10,032

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV is about $10,032, including a permit fee of $242.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

For the permit line we assumed the official flat Table 3-E paths, so the low fee is $242 (Table 3-E #94 tear-off/re-roof), the typical fee is $242 (plan check $68 + inspection $119 + Table 3-E #2 issuance $55), and the high fee is $281 (Table 3-E #95 roof structure/sheathing replacement: $226 plan check and inspection plus $55 issuance). The $281 high is not added on top of the $242 typical. A non-tile covering replacement with no structural work and 64 sf or less of sheathing is officially exempt and is not the official typical path. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page. Listed valuations of $8,000, $12,000, and $22,000 are unused. The official typical project value is $12,000.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,360$242
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$10,032$242
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$11,255$242

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $242. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Las Vegas, NV

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$10,032$242This page
HVAC replacement$7,820$238Open
Deck$15,180$521Open
Kitchen remodel$30,616$346Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Las Vegas, NV?
Typical all-in is about $10,032. The official local permit fee of $242 (Table 3-E #94 tear-off/re-roof: plan check $68 + inspection $119 + issuance $55) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV?
Yes. City of Las Vegas Building and Safety requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV. The typical listed fee is $242. A typical tear-off/re-roof is the official Table 3-E #94 path, and the typical fee on that path is $242. A non-tile covering replacement with no structural work and 64 sf or less of sheathing is exempt and is not the typical path.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Las Vegas, NV?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Las Vegas, NV, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $242 is included in the all-in typical. The $68 plan check, the $119 inspection, and the $55 issuance are included in that $242. The $281 Table 3-E #95 structure/sheathing path is the official high and is not added on top of the typical.
Why might the Las Vegas permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Las Vegas, NV fee comes from City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, 2020 Building User Fees (eff. July 1, 2021) (flat). The typical path is $242 on Table 3-E #94 tear-off/re-roof (plan check $68 + inspection $119 + issuance $55). The low fee is $242 and the high fee is $281 on Table 3-E #95 roof structure/sheathing replacement ($226 plus $55 issuance, or $125 + $101 + $55). The high is not added on top of the typical. Valuation is unused. A non-tile covering replacement with no structural work and 64 sf or less of sheathing is officially exempt and is not the official typical path. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page. Verify the fee with City of Las Vegas Building and Safety.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV?
The official typical path is $242: Table 3-E #94 plan check $68 + inspection $119 + Table 3-E #2 issuance $55. Low is the same $242 tear-off/re-roof path. High is $281: Table 3-E #95 plan check and inspection $226 ($125 + $101) plus $55 issuance. Valuation is unused. The walk is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Las Vegas, NV?
The official typical project value is $12,000. Assumed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $22,000 high. Valuation is not an input on these flat paths, so those amounts are unused and the official fees stay $242, $242, and $281.

Permit in Las Vegas

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Las Vegas Building and Safety lists a typical permit fee of $242 for this Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV (range $242 – $281). Source: City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, 2020 Building User Fees (eff. July 1, 2021).

City of Las Vegas, not Clark County. Typical tear-off/tile requires a permit. Non-tile covering replacement with no structural work and ≤64 sf sheathing is officially exempt. Fees do not vary with $8k/$12k/$22k. Posted tables remain effective July 1, 2021.

City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, 2020 Building User Fees (eff. July 1, 2021) (source retrieved 2026-09-01). The official typical path is a tear-off/re-roof that requires a permit, including a tile tear-off. City of Las Vegas, not Clark County. The fee is a flat amount. A permit is required on that typical path. The low fee is $242, the typical fee is $242, and the high fee is $281. The official typical project value is $12,000. Listed assumed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $22,000 high. Valuation is not an input on these flat paths, so those amounts are unused and do not change the $242 / $242 / $281 listed fees. Low $8,000: valuation is unused, so the low fee stays $242. That $242 is Table 3-E #94 Re-roofing Residential plan check $68 + Table 3-E #94 inspection $119 + Table 3-E #2 permit issuance $55. Plan check $68 + inspection $119 + issuance $55 = $242, so the low fee is $242. The low uses the same tear-off/re-roof path as the typical. Typical $12,000: valuation is unused, so the typical fee stays $242. Table 3-E #94 plan check $68 + inspection $119 + Table 3-E #2 issuance $55 = $242, so the typical fee is $242. The $68 plan check, the $119 inspection, and the $55 issuance are included in the $242 and are not added again. High $22,000: valuation is unused, so the high fee stays $281. The high is Table 3-E #95 roof structure/sheathing replacement, not the #94 tear-off path. Table 3-E #95 plan check and inspection together are $226, which is plan check $125 + inspection $101. That $226 combined line plus Table 3-E #2 issuance $55 is $281. Plan check $125 + inspection $101 + issuance $55 = $281, so the high fee is $281. The $281 high is not added on top of the $242 typical. A non-tile covering replacement with no structural work and 64 sf or less of sheathing is the exempt path named in the caveat, and that exempt path is not the official typical totals. It is not the low fee, the typical fee, or the high fee, and this note does not add a $0 line. Posted tables remain effective July 1, 2021. This note does not invent a fee beyond the official $242 and $281 totals.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Table 3-E #94 Re-roofing Residential plan check$68
Table 3-E #94 inspection$119
Table 3-E #2 permit issuance$55
Table 3-E #95 roof structure replacement PC+insp$226

Assumed project value

Listed on this row only. Valuation is not an input for these flat paths, so these amounts are unused and the official fees stay $242, $242, and $281.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV is listed as requiring a permit. Typical tear-off/tile requires a permit.
Who issues the permit in Las Vegas, NV, and where do I apply?
City of Las Vegas Building and Safety issues permits for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV. Apply at https://www.lasvegasnevada.gov/Business/Permits-Licenses/Building-Permits.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV?
Non-tile covering replacement with no structural work and ≤64 sf sheathing is officially exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV: Table 3-E #94 Re-roofing Residential plan check: $68; Table 3-E #94 inspection: $119; Table 3-E #2 permit issuance: $55; Table 3-E #95 roof structure replacement PC+insp: $226.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Las Vegas, NV?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV cites City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, 2020 Building User Fees (eff. July 1, 2021) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV?
Posted 2020 Building User Fees effective July 1, 2021 remain the published tables. Kitchen remodel is priced by affected square feet (Table 3-A), not valuation, so fixed dollar amounts are not listed on this hub.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Las Vegas, NV show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Las Vegas, NV are $242 low, $242 typical, and $281 high. Low and typical are the Table 3-E #94 tear-off/re-roof (plan check $68 + inspection $119 + Table 3-E #2 issuance $55). High is Table 3-E #95 roof structure/sheathing replacement ($226 plan check and inspection plus $55 issuance, or $125 + $101 + $55). Valuation is unused. A non-tile covering replacement with no structural work and 64 sf or less of sheathing is officially exempt and is not the official typical path. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, 2020 Building User Fees (eff. July 1, 2021) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Las Vegas, NV." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/las-vegas-nv/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, 2020 Building User Fees (eff. July 1, 2021).

City of Las Vegas Building and Safety, 2020 Building User Fees (eff. July 1, 2021)

Related

In Las Vegas

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city