CostInMyCity

Kansas City, MO / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in Kansas City, MO

Typical cost: $30,711 (range $15,369 to $51,224)

Typical all-in

$30,711

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$15,369
Typical
$30,711
High
$51,224

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$7,628
Materials (allocated)$22,882
Job subtotal$30,510
Permit$200.89
All-in typical$30,711

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO is about $30,711, including a permit fee of $200.89.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

$15,000: $58+$4.33×13=$114.29. $35,000: $58+$4.33×33=$200.89. $75,000: $58+$4.33×73=$374.09.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$23,083$200.89
200 sf affected area (typical)$30,711$200.89
400 sf$61,221$200.89

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $200.89. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in Kansas City, MO

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,962$0Open
HVAC replacement$7,734$83.98Open
Deck$14,991$101.30Open
Kitchen remodel$30,711$200.89This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in Kansas City, MO?
Typical all-in is about $30,711. The official Permits Division permit fee of $200.89 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO?
Yes. Kansas City, Missouri City Planning and Development, Permits Division requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO. The typical listed fee is $200.89. Same-layout cabinets with no MEP may be exempt finish work.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for Kansas City, MO?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Kansas City, MO, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $200.89 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Kansas City permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Kansas City, MO fee comes from KCMO Building Code §18-20 (valuation). $15,000: $58+$4.33×13=$114.29. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Kansas City, Missouri City Planning and Development, Permits Division.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO?
$15,000: $58+$4.33×13=$114.29. $35,000: $58+$4.33×33=$200.89. $75,000: $58+$4.33×73=$374.09.
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in Kansas City, MO?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Does every Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO need a building permit?
Same-layout cabinets with no MEP may be exempt finish work. Confirm the live path with Kansas City, Missouri City Planning and Development, Permits Division.

Permit in Kansas City

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Kansas City, Missouri City Planning and Development, Permits Division lists a typical permit fee of $200.89 for this Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO (range $114.29 to $374.09). Source: KCMO Building Code §18-20.

Same-layout cabinets with no MEP may be exempt finish work. Dataset kitchens assume a permitted remodel.

$15,000: $58+$4.33×13=$114.29. $35,000: $58+$4.33×33=$200.89. $75,000: $58+$4.33×73=$374.09.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
§18-20 1-2 family combined permit (building+MEP)$200.89

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO is listed as requiring a permit. Dataset kitchens assume a permitted remodel.
Who issues the permit in Kansas City, MO, and where do I apply?
Kansas City, Missouri City Planning and Development, Permits Division issues permits for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO. Apply at https://www.kcmo.gov/city-hall/departments/city-planning-development.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO?
Same-layout cabinets with no MEP may be exempt finish work.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO: §18-20 1-2 family combined permit (building+MEP): $200.89.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in Kansas City, MO?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO cites KCMO Building Code §18-20 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO?
KCMO (Jackson County), not Kansas City, Kansas. One- and two-family detached dwelling building/MEP fees are in Building Code Article 1 Section 18: $52 at $0-$1,000; $58 at $1,001-$2,000; then $58 + $4.33 per additional $1,000 through $100,000.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in Kansas City, MO show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in Kansas City, MO span $114.29 to $374.09, with a typical of $200.89. $15,000: $58+$4.33×13=$114.29. $35,000: $58+$4.33×33=$200.89. $75,000: $58+$4.33×73=$374.09.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. KCMO Building Code §18-20 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Kansas City, MO-KS BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in Kansas City, MO." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/kansas-city-mo/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: KCMO Building Code §18-20.

KCMO Building Code §18-20

Related

In Kansas City

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city