CostInMyCity

Grand Rapids, MI / HVAC replacement

HVAC replacement cost in Grand Rapids, MI

Typical cost: $7,504 (range $5,013 to $21,872)

Typical all-in

$7,504

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,013
Typical
$7,504
High
$21,872

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$2,223
Materials (allocated)$5,187
Job subtotal$7,410
Permit$94
All-in typical$7,504

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Average $7,500; common $5,000 to $12,500; up to $22,000 with new ductwork.

A typical HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI is about $7,504, including a permit fee of $94.

What we assumed

We price HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI at 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split system.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $7,500 typical ($5,000 low, $16,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 average $7,500; high toward new-duct jobs.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $52 + furnace $21 + AC $21 = $94.00. Low = furnace only $73.00. High = typical + additional inspection $42 = $136.00. Earlier figures used $21 for that inspection.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
1 system (typical)$7,504$94
2 systems$14,914$94
3 systems$22,324$94

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Cost scales with the number of systems, not a separate tonnage price.
  • Labor for HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $94. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare HVAC replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$7,316$92.55Open
Seattle, WA$8,392$126.73Open
Denver, CO$7,695$83Open
Nashville, TN$7,373$75Open
Atlanta, GA$7,450$175Open
Austin, TX$7,282$74.05Open
Phoenix, AZ$7,916$558Open
Tucson, AZ$7,382$218.54Open
Portland, OR$8,257$187.04Open
Raleigh, NC$7,354$124Open
Tacoma, WA$8,486$221.29Open
St. Louis, MO$7,850$65Open

Other home projects in Grand Rapids, MI

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,487$91Open
HVAC replacement$7,504$94This page
Deck$14,203$91Open
Kitchen remodel$30,010$310.20Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does HVAC replacement cost in Grand Rapids, MI?
Typical all-in is about $7,504. The official local permit fee of $94 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI?
Yes. City of Grand Rapids Development Center / Building Inspections requires a permit for a typical HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI. The typical listed fee is $94. FY2027 mechanical: application $52 includes 1 inspection; additional inspection $42.
What is included in this HVAC replacement estimate for Grand Rapids, MI?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Grand Rapids, MI, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $94 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Grand Rapids permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Grand Rapids, MI fee comes from City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026) (flat). Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $52 + furnace $21 + AC $21 = $94.00. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Grand Rapids Development Center / Building Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI?
Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $52 + furnace $21 + AC $21 = $94.00. Low = furnace only $73.00. High = typical + additional inspection $42 = $136.00. Earlier figures used $21 for that inspection.
What project value is this HVAC replacement permit fee based on in Grand Rapids, MI?
Listed typical project value $7,500.

Permit in Grand Rapids

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Grand Rapids Development Center / Building Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $94 for this HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI (range $73 to $136). Source: City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026).

FY2027 mechanical: application $52 includes 1 inspection; additional inspection $42. Residential replacement furnace $21 and AC/heat pump $21. City of Grand Rapids, not county.

Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $52 + furnace $21 + AC $21 = $94.00. Low = furnace only $73.00. High = typical + additional inspection $42 = $136.00. Earlier figures used $21 for that inspection.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Mechanical application (includes 1 inspection)$52
Residential replacement furnace$21
Residential replacement AC / heat pump$21
Additional inspection$42

Process

Does a typical HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI need a permit?
A typical HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI is listed as requiring a permit. FY2027 mechanical: application $52 includes 1 inspection; additional inspection $42.
Who issues the permit in Grand Rapids, MI, and where do I apply?
City of Grand Rapids Development Center / Building Inspections issues permits for HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI. Apply at https://www.grandrapidsmi.gov/grow-and-thrive/development-center/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI?
The official permit lists these extra line items for HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI: Mechanical application (includes 1 inspection): $52; Residential replacement furnace: $21; Residential replacement AC / heat pump: $21; Additional inspection: $42.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this HVAC replacement fee based on in Grand Rapids, MI?
The official typical for HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI cites City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI?
FY2027 fee schedule (effective July 1, 2026): building base $54 plus $6.80 per additional $1,000; residential reroof $66; residential deck $66; 1-2 family zoning typically $25.
Why does the HVAC replacement permit fee in Grand Rapids, MI show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for HVAC replacement in Grand Rapids, MI span $73 to $136, with a typical of $94. Typical 3-ton (36,000 BTU) like-for-like split = $52 + furnace $21 + AC $21 = $94.00.

Citations

  1. How Much Does HVAC Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $7,500; $5,000–$22,000; labor about $1,500; national permit range $50–$500 (not city-specific).
  2. City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "HVAC replacement cost in Grand Rapids, MI." https://costinmycity.com/cost/hvac-replacement/grand-rapids-mi/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026).

City of Grand Rapids FY2027 fee schedule (building inspections, effective July 1, 2026)

Related

In Grand Rapids

Related HVAC replacements

All HVAC replacement costs by city