CostInMyCity

El Paso, TX / Deck

Deck cost in El Paso, TX

Typical cost: $12,580 (range $8,390 to $16,717)

Typical all-in

$12,580

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$8,390
Typical
$12,580
High
$16,717

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,207
Materials (allocated)$6,206
Job subtotal$12,413
Permit$167.20
All-in typical$12,580

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in El Paso, TX is about $12,580, including a permit fee of $167.20.

What we assumed

We price Deck in El Paso, TX at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 16×20 treated as two inspections $160 + tech $7.20 = $167.20. Low one inspection $110 + $4.95 = $114.95.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$7,925$167.20
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$12,580$167.20
400 sf$15,683$167.20

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in El Paso, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $167.20. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in El Paso, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,270$123.31Open
HVAC replacement$7,062$183.97Open
Deck$12,580$167.20This page
Kitchen remodel$28,327$397.10Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in El Paso, TX?
Typical all-in is about $12,580. The official local permit fee of $167.20 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in El Paso, TX?
Yes. City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department requires a permit for a typical Deck in El Paso, TX. The typical listed fee is $167.20. No deck-specific line.
What is included in this Deck estimate for El Paso, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in El Paso, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $167.20 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the El Paso permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official El Paso, TX fee comes from City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026) (flat). Typical 16×20 treated as two inspections $160 + tech $7.20 = $167.20. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in El Paso, TX?
Typical 16×20 treated as two inspections $160 + tech $7.20 = $167.20. Low one inspection $110 + $4.95 = $114.95.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in El Paso, TX?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.

Permit in El Paso

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department lists a typical permit fee of $167.20 for this Deck in El Paso, TX (range $114.95 to $167.20). Source: City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026).

No deck-specific line. Used the published one-inspection ($110) and two-inspection ($160) building-permit fees plus the 4.5% technology fee. Residential new/addition per-sf table is for SFR additions, not applied to a deck.

Typical 16×20 treated as two inspections $160 + tech $7.20 = $167.20. Low one inspection $110 + $4.95 = $114.95.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
One-inspection building permit$110
Two-inspection building permit$160
Technology fee (4.5% of the application fee)$7.20

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in El Paso, TX need a permit?
A typical Deck in El Paso, TX is listed as requiring a permit. No deck-specific line.
Who issues the permit in El Paso, TX, and where do I apply?
City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department issues permits for Deck in El Paso, TX. Apply at https://aca-prod.accela.com/ELPASO/Default.aspx.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in El Paso, TX?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in El Paso, TX: One-inspection building permit: $110; Two-inspection building permit: $160; Technology fee (4.5% of the application fee): $7.20.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in El Paso, TX?
The official typical for Deck in El Paso, TX cites City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in El Paso, TX?
FY 2027 Schedule C (adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026). Technology fee is 4.5% of the application fee (lines 2402-2408) and is added to each permit.
Why does the Deck permit fee in El Paso, TX show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in El Paso, TX span $114.95 to $167.20, with a typical of $167.20. Typical 16×20 treated as two inspections $160 + tech $7.20 = $167.20.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – El Paso, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in El Paso, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/el-paso-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026).

City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026)

Related

In El Paso

Related decks

All deck costs by city