CostInMyCity

El Paso, TX / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in El Paso, TX

Typical cost: $8,270 (range $5,128 to $39,131)

Typical all-in

$8,270

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,128
Typical
$8,270
High (steep/premium)
$39,131

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,481
Materials (allocated)$3,666
Job subtotal$8,147
Permit$123.31
All-in typical$8,270

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in El Paso, TX is about $8,270, including a permit fee of $123.31.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in El Paso, TX at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

Line 689 Building Permit / Roofing Permit $118 + technology fee 4.5% ($5.31) = $123.31.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,215$123.31
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$8,270$123.31
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$9,288$123.31

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in El Paso, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $123.31. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in El Paso, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,270$123.31This page
HVAC replacement$7,062$183.97Open
Deck$12,580$167.20Open
Kitchen remodel$28,327$397.10Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in El Paso, TX?
Typical all-in is about $8,270. The official local permit fee of $123.31 ($118 + $5.31 tech) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in El Paso, TX?
Yes. City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in El Paso, TX. The typical listed fee is $123.31. City of El Paso, not the county.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for El Paso, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in El Paso, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $123.31 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the El Paso permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official El Paso, TX fee comes from City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026) (flat). Line 689 Building Permit / Roofing Permit $118 + technology fee 4.5% ($5.31) = $123.31. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in El Paso, TX?
Line 689 Building Permit / Roofing Permit $118 + technology fee 4.5% ($5.31) = $123.31.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in El Paso, TX?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in El Paso

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department lists a typical permit fee of $123.31 for this Roof replacement in El Paso, TX. Source: City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026).

City of El Paso, not the county. Schedule C prices the roofing permit at $118 plus the technology fee, which is 4.5% of the application fee (here the $118 permit).

Line 689 Building Permit / Roofing Permit $118 + technology fee 4.5% ($5.31) = $123.31.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Roofing Permit$118
Technology fee (4.5% of the application fee)$5.31

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in El Paso, TX need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in El Paso, TX is listed as requiring a permit. City of El Paso, not the county.
Who issues the permit in El Paso, TX, and where do I apply?
City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department issues permits for Roof replacement in El Paso, TX. Apply at https://aca-prod.accela.com/ELPASO/Default.aspx.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in El Paso, TX?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in El Paso, TX: Roofing Permit: $118; Technology fee (4.5% of the application fee): $5.31.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in El Paso, TX?
The official typical for Roof replacement in El Paso, TX cites City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in El Paso, TX?
FY 2027 Schedule C (adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026). Technology fee is 4.5% of the application fee (lines 2402-2408) and is added to each permit.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – El Paso, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in El Paso, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/el-paso-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026).

City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026)

Related

In El Paso

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city