CostInMyCity

Arlington, TX / Deck

Deck cost in Arlington, TX

Typical cost: $13,797 (range $9,333 to $18,261)

Typical all-in

$13,797

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$9,333
Typical
$13,797
High
$18,261

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,696
Materials (allocated)$6,696
Job subtotal$13,392
Permit$405
All-in typical$13,797

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Arlington, TX is about $13,797, including a permit fee of $405.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Arlington, TX at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Res. 26-288: patio cover, screened porch, gazebo & decks $300 plus plan review 35% × $300 = $105. Typical/low/high = $405. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf does not change this flat. AI Plan Pre-Check $15 is a separate line, not stated as required, and is not added.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,775$405
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,797$405
400 sf$17,145$405

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Arlington, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $405. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Arlington, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,306$438.75Open
HVAC replacement$7,325$140Open
Deck$13,797$405This page
Kitchen remodel$29,389$438.75Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Arlington, TX?
Typical all-in is about $13,797. The official local permit fee of $405 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Arlington, TX?
Yes. City of Arlington Planning and Development Services – Permitting and Inspections requires a permit for a typical Deck in Arlington, TX. The typical listed fee is $405. City of Arlington, not Fort Worth or Dallas.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Arlington, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Arlington, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $405 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Arlington permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Arlington, TX fee comes from City of Arlington Planning and Development Services Fee Schedule, Resolution 26-288, effective Oct 1, 2026 (flat). Res. 26-288: patio cover, screened porch, gazebo & decks $300 plus plan review 35% × $300 = $105. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Arlington Planning and Development Services – Permitting and Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Arlington, TX?
Res. 26-288: patio cover, screened porch, gazebo & decks $300 plus plan review 35% × $300 = $105. Typical/low/high = $405. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf does not change this flat. AI Plan Pre-Check $15 is a separate line, not stated as required, and is not added.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Arlington, TX?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Is plan review included in the typical Deck permit for Arlington, TX?
Plan review: 35% of the building permit fee, non-refundable, assessed to single- and two-family residential building permit applications at submittal.

Permit in Arlington

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of Arlington Planning and Development Services – Permitting and Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $405 for this Deck in Arlington, TX. Source: City of Arlington Planning and Development Services Fee Schedule, Resolution 26-288, effective Oct 1, 2026.

City of Arlington, not Fort Worth or Dallas. Flat residential deck line $300 at any size. Plan review: 35% of the building permit fee, non-refundable, assessed to single- and two-family residential building permit applications at submittal. AI Plan Pre-Check $15 is a separate line, not stated as required, and is not added. No technology fee on the schedule.

Res. 26-288: patio cover, screened porch, gazebo & decks $300 plus plan review 35% × $300 = $105. Typical/low/high = $405. Typical-job spec 16×20 = 320 sf does not change this flat. AI Plan Pre-Check $15 is a separate line, not stated as required, and is not added.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Patio cover, screened porch, gazebo & decks$300
Plan review (35% of building permit fee)$105
AI Plan Pre-Check$15

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Arlington, TX need a permit?
A typical Deck in Arlington, TX is listed as requiring a permit. City of Arlington, not Fort Worth or Dallas.
Who issues the permit in Arlington, TX, and where do I apply?
City of Arlington Planning and Development Services, Permitting and Inspections issues permits for Deck in Arlington, TX. Apply at https://www.arlingtontx.gov/Business/Planning-Development/Planning-Development/Permitting-Inspections.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Arlington, TX?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Arlington, TX: Patio cover, screened porch, gazebo & decks: $300; Plan review (35% of building permit fee): $105; AI Plan Pre-Check: $15.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Arlington, TX?
The official typical for Deck in Arlington, TX cites City of Arlington Planning and Development Services Fee Schedule, Resolution 26-288, effective Oct 1, 2026 (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Arlington, TX?
PDS Fee Schedule Resolution 26-288, effective Oct 1, 2026. Addition/alteration/remodel/repairs use Table 2 with a $325 minimum (0-500 sf $1.00/sf or $300, whichever is greater).

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Arlington Planning and Development Services Fee Schedule, Resolution 26-288, effective Oct 1, 2026 Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Arlington, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/arlington-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of Arlington Planning and Development Services Fee Schedule, Resolution 26-288, effective Oct 1, 2026.

City of Arlington Planning and Development Services Fee Schedule, Resolution 26-288, effective Oct 1, 2026

Related

In Arlington

Related decks

All deck costs by city