CostInMyCity

El Paso, TX / Kitchen remodel

Kitchen remodel cost in El Paso, TX

Typical cost: $28,327 (range $14,195 to $47,062)

Typical all-in

$28,327

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$14,195
Typical
$28,327
High
$47,062

Room area. 150 to 250 sqft is a common mid-range kitchen.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,983
Materials (allocated)$20,947
Job subtotal$27,930
Permit$397.10
All-in typical$28,327

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Remodeled kitchen $75 to $250/sf; average remodel $14,600 to $41,300.

A typical kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX is about $28,327, including a permit fee of $397.10.

What we assumed

We price Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX at 200 sf affected area.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $35,000 typical ($15,000 low, $75,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 remodel $14.6k–$41.3k; high = larger gut.

Low building one-inspection $110 + one trade $110 = $220 + tech $9.90 = $229.90. Typical building two-inspection $160 + electrical $110 + plumbing $110 = $380 + tech $17.10 = $397.10. High + mechanical base $110 + $4.95 = $512.05. Typical-job spec 200 sf not used (no sf kitchen table).

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
150 sf$21,345$397.10
200 sf affected area (typical)$28,327$397.10
400 sf$56,257$397.10

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the kitchen floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $397.10. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare kitchen remodel across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$29,328$257.83Open
Seattle, WA$34,371$1,821Open
Denver, CO$30,810$450Open
Nashville, TN$29,603$292.50Open
Atlanta, GA$29,425$175Open
Austin, TX$30,539$1,499Open
Phoenix, AZ$30,626$1,106Open
Tucson, AZ$29,694$804.14Open
Portland, OR$32,130$210.07Open
Raleigh, NC$29,596$496Open
Tacoma, WA$33,764$1,214Open
St. Louis, MO$31,420$460Open

Other home projects in El Paso, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,270$123.31Open
HVAC replacement$7,062$183.97Open
Deck$12,580$167.20Open
Kitchen remodel$28,327$397.10This page

Questions about this estimate

How much does kitchen remodel cost in El Paso, TX?
Typical all-in is about $28,327. The official local permit fee of $397.10 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX?
Yes. City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department requires a permit for a typical Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX. The typical listed fee is $397.10. No kitchen-specific line and the residential per-sf table is for new SFR/additions.
What is included in this Kitchen remodel estimate for El Paso, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in El Paso, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $397.10 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the El Paso permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official El Paso, TX fee comes from City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026) (flat). Low building one-inspection $110 + one trade $110 = $220 + tech $9.90 = $229.90. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX?
Low building one-inspection $110 + one trade $110 = $220 + tech $9.90 = $229.90. Typical building two-inspection $160 + electrical $110 + plumbing $110 = $380 + tech $17.10 = $397.10. High + mechanical base $110 + $4.95 = $512.05. Typical-job spec 200 sf not used (no sf kitchen table).
What project value is this Kitchen remodel permit fee based on in El Paso, TX?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $15,000, typical $35,000, high $75,000.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Kitchen remodel typical for El Paso, TX?
Electrical base: Included in typical. Plumbing base: Included in typical.

Permit in El Paso

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department lists a typical permit fee of $397.10 for this Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX (range $229.90 to $512.05). Source: City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026).

No kitchen-specific line and the residential per-sf table is for new SFR/additions. Used published one/two-inspection building fees plus trade bases, each with the 4.5% technology fee on its own application fee.

Low building one-inspection $110 + one trade $110 = $220 + tech $9.90 = $229.90. Typical building two-inspection $160 + electrical $110 + plumbing $110 = $380 + tech $17.10 = $397.10. High + mechanical base $110 + $4.95 = $512.05. Typical-job spec 200 sf not used (no sf kitchen table).

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Building two-inspection permit$160
Electrical base$110
Plumbing base$110
Mechanical base$110
Technology fee (4.5% of each application fee)$17.10

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$15,000
Typical$35,000
High$75,000

Process

Does a typical Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX need a permit?
A typical Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX is listed as requiring a permit. No kitchen-specific line and the residential per-sf table is for new SFR/additions.
Who issues the permit in El Paso, TX, and where do I apply?
City of El Paso Planning and Inspections Department issues permits for Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX. Apply at https://aca-prod.accela.com/ELPASO/Default.aspx.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX: Building two-inspection permit: $160; Electrical base: $110; Plumbing base: $110; Mechanical base: $110; Technology fee (4.5% of each application fee): $17.10.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Kitchen remodel fee based on in El Paso, TX?
The official typical for Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX cites City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026) (retrieved Oct 7, 2026). Fee model: flat.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX?
FY 2027 Schedule C (adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026). Technology fee is 4.5% of the application fee (lines 2402-2408) and is added to each permit.
Why does the Kitchen remodel permit fee in El Paso, TX show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Kitchen remodel in El Paso, TX span $229.90 to $512.05, with a typical of $397.10. Low building one-inspection $110 + one trade $110 = $220 + tech $9.90 = $229.90.

Citations

  1. Kitchen Installation Cost [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Remodel $75–$250/sf; average remodel $14,600–$41,300; new install ~$65,000 ($35k–$95k); labor ~25%.
  2. City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026) Retrieved Oct 7, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – El Paso, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Kitchen remodel cost in El Paso, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/kitchen-remodel/el-paso-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Oct 7, 2026. Source: City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026).

City of El Paso FY 2027 Schedule C Departmental Fee List, Planning & Inspections (FY 2027 adopted fees, as amended 08/18/2026)

Related

In El Paso

Related kitchens

All kitchen remodel costs by city