CostInMyCity

Corpus Christi, TX / Deck

Deck cost in Corpus Christi, TX

Typical cost: $13,321 (range $8,930 to $17,745)

Typical all-in

$13,321

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$8,930
Typical
$13,321
High
$17,745

Walking surface only. A 16 by 20 deck is 320 sqft.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$6,559
Materials (allocated)$6,559
Job subtotal$13,118
Permit$202.98
All-in typical$13,321

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

A typical attached deck we price is 16×20 (320 sf).

A typical deck in Corpus Christi, TX is about $13,321, including a permit fee of $202.98.

What we assumed

We price Deck in Corpus Christi, TX at 16×20 = 320 sf.

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $19,200 high); not a city-assessed value. Mid-range 2026 job band for a typical 16×20 attached deck.

Typical 320 sf: PR $46.72 + building $147.52 = $194.24 x 1.045 = $202.98. Low 200 sf = $183.51. High 400 sf = $253.73.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
200 sf$8,326$127
16×20 = 320 sf (typical)$13,321$202.98
400 sf$16,652$254

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is the deck surface area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Deck in Corpus Christi, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $202.98. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare deck across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$13,704$182.41Open
Seattle, WA$17,907$1,059Open
Denver, CO$14,933$172.50Open
Nashville, TN$13,843$91Open
Atlanta, GA$13,855$175Open
Austin, TX$14,041$577.39Open
Phoenix, AZ$14,585$646Open
Tucson, AZ$13,657$337.49Open
Portland, OR$16,332$102.69Open
Raleigh, NC$13,784$248Open
Tacoma, WA$17,369$521Open
St. Louis, MO$15,467$145Open

Other home projects in Corpus Christi, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$8,701$34.59Open
HVAC replacement$7,256$153Open
Deck$13,321$202.98This page
Kitchen remodel$28,864$183.51Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does deck cost in Corpus Christi, TX?
Typical all-in is about $13,321. The official local permit fee of $202.98 ($46.72 plan review + $147.52 building + $8.74) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Deck in Corpus Christi, TX?
Yes. City of Corpus Christi Development Services Department requires a permit for a typical Deck in Corpus Christi, TX. The typical listed fee is $202.98. City of Corpus Christi, not unincorporated Nueces.
What is included in this Deck estimate for Corpus Christi, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Corpus Christi, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $202.98 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Corpus Christi permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Corpus Christi, TX fee comes from City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025) (per sqft). Typical 320 sf: PR $46.72 + building $147.52 = $194.24 x 1.045 = $202.98. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with City of Corpus Christi Development Services Department.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Deck in Corpus Christi, TX?
Typical 320 sf: PR $46.72 + building $147.52 = $194.24 x 1.045 = $202.98. Low 200 sf = $183.51. High 400 sf = $253.73.
What project value is this Deck permit fee based on in Corpus Christi, TX?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $19,200.
Are electrical, plumbing, or other trade permits included in this Deck typical for Corpus Christi, TX?
Building permit excludes MEP; trade mins are extra when those trades are pulled.

Permit in Corpus Christi

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

City of Corpus Christi Development Services Department lists a typical permit fee of $202.98 for this Deck in Corpus Christi, TX (range $183.51 to $253.73). Source: City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025).

City of Corpus Christi, not unincorporated Nueces. Starred fees +4.5% surcharge. Floodplain $100 is not added (not assumed). Building permit excludes MEP; trade mins are extra when those trades are pulled. Typical 16x20 = 320 sf deck uses residential remodel/addition plan review + building (no MEP).

Typical 320 sf: PR $46.72 + building $147.52 = $194.24 x 1.045 = $202.98. Low 200 sf = $183.51. High 400 sf = $253.73.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Plan review $0.146/sf$46.72
Building permit $0.461/sf (min $146.41)$147.52
4.5% surcharge$8.74

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$19,200

Process

Does a typical Deck in Corpus Christi, TX need a permit?
A typical Deck in Corpus Christi, TX is listed as requiring a permit. City of Corpus Christi, not unincorporated Nueces.
Who issues the permit in Corpus Christi, TX, and where do I apply?
City of Corpus Christi Development Services Department issues permits for Deck in Corpus Christi, TX. Apply at https://www.corpuschristitx.gov/department-directory/development-services/fee-schedules/.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Deck in Corpus Christi, TX?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Deck in Corpus Christi, TX: Plan review $0.146/sf: $46.72; Building permit $0.461/sf (min $146.41): $147.52; 4.5% surcharge: $8.74.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Deck fee based on in Corpus Christi, TX?
The official typical for Deck in Corpus Christi, TX cites City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025) (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: per sqft.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Deck in Corpus Christi, TX?
FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule effective Oct 1, 2025.
Why does the Deck permit fee in Corpus Christi, TX show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Deck in Corpus Christi, TX span $183.51 to $253.73, with a typical of $202.98. Typical 320 sf: PR $46.72 + building $147.52 = $194.24 x 1.045 = $202.98.

Citations

  1. How Much Does It Cost to Build a Deck? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $8,316; $4,340–$12,652; $30–$60/sf; labor $15–$35/sf.
  2. City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025) Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Corpus Christi, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Deck cost in Corpus Christi, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/deck/corpus-christi-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025).

City of Corpus Christi FY 2026 Development Fee Schedule (effective Oct 1, 2025)

Related

In Corpus Christi

Related decks

All deck costs by city