CostInMyCity

Baltimore, MD / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Baltimore, MD

Typical cost: $9,606 (range $5,919 to $45,522)

Typical all-in

$9,606

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,919
Typical
$9,606
High (steep/premium)
$45,522

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$5,199
Materials (allocated)$4,254
Job subtotal$9,453
Permit$153
All-in typical$9,606

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Baltimore, MD is about $9,606, including a permit fee of $153.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

$8,000=111.0; $12,000=153.0; $22,000=258.0 (permit + $25 application + 5% tax).

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$6,061$153
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$9,606$153
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$10,788$153

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $153. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Baltimore, MD

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,606$153This page
HVAC replacement$7,523$90Open
Deck$14,368$184Open
Kitchen remodel$29,955$195Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Baltimore, MD?
Typical all-in is about $9,606. The official DHCD permit fee of $153 ($120 + $25 + $8) is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD?
Yes. Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) – Permits and Building Inspections requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD. The typical listed fee is $153. Baltimore City, not Baltimore County.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Baltimore, MD?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Baltimore, MD, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $153 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Baltimore permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Baltimore, MD fee comes from Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01 (valuation). $8,000=111.0; $12,000=153.0; $22,000=258.0 (permit + $25 application + 5% tax). Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) – Permits and Building Inspections.
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD?
$8,000=111.0; $12,000=153.0; $22,000=258.0 (permit + $25 application + 5% tax).
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Baltimore, MD?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Baltimore

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) – Permits and Building Inspections lists a typical permit fee of $153 for this Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD (range $111 to $258). Source: Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01.

Baltimore City, not Baltimore County. Covering-only reroof treated as alterations limited to the exterior ($10 per $1,000), not the $0.30/sf interior table.

$8,000=111.0; $12,000=153.0; $22,000=258.0 (permit + $25 application + 5% tax).

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
§109.6.1(c) exterior alteration $10 per $1,000$120
§109.5.7 application (no plans)$25
§109.7 5% Building Code Permit Tax$8

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD is listed as requiring a permit. Baltimore City, not Baltimore County.
Who issues the permit in Baltimore, MD, and where do I apply?
Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD), Permits and Building Inspections issues permits for Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD. Apply at https://aca-prod.accela.com/BALTIMORE/Default.aspx.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD: §109.6.1(c) exterior alteration $10 per $1,000: $120; §109.5.7 application (no plans): $25; §109.7 5% Building Code Permit Tax: $8.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Baltimore, MD?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD cites Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01 (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: valuation.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD?
Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109.6 fee schedules plus 5% Building Code Permit Tax (§109.7). Application fee $25 without plans / $125 with plans for 1-2 family (§109.5.7).
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Baltimore, MD show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Baltimore, MD span $111 to $258, with a typical of $153. $8,000=111.0; $12,000=153.0; $22,000=258.0 (permit + $25 application + 5% tax).

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01 Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Baltimore, MD." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/baltimore-md/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01.

Baltimore City Building, Fire, and Related Codes §109 (DHCD), current through 2026-09-01

Related

In Baltimore

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city