CostInMyCity

Houston, TX / Roof replacement

Roof replacement cost in Houston, TX

Typical cost: $9,166 (range $5,656 to $43,047)

Typical all-in

$9,166

Job cost plus the local permit fee at this size.

Low
$5,656
Typical
$9,166
High (steep/premium)
$43,047

High is the published broad high for steep or premium materials, adjusted for local wages. It is not the asphalt shingle price in the opener.

1 square = 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. A typical house is about 13 to 18 squares.

Breakdown

Labor (allocated)$4,914
Materials (allocated)$4,021
Job subtotal$8,935
Permit$230.78
All-in typical$9,166

Labor is adjusted for construction wages in this metro. Materials stay at the national figure. This is an estimate, not a contractor quote.

Professional replacement for a typical home roof of about 1,300 to 1,800 sq ft of surface.

A typical roof replacement in Houston, TX is about $9,166, including a permit fee of $230.78.

What we assumed

We price Roof replacement in Houston, TX at 16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area).

When a published schedule is a valuation formula, the documented assumed valuation is $12,000 typical ($8,000 low, $22,000 high); not a city-assessed value. 2026 asphalt / mid-size roof band.

The official typical permit fee is $230.78. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.

Cost details

Cost by size

SizeAll-in typicalPermit
10 squares (1,000 sq ft of roof surface)$5,815$230.78
16 squares (1,600 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area); typical$9,166$230.78
18 squares (1,800 sq ft of roof surface)$10,282$230.78

All-in at this size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.

What moves the price

What changes the total

  • Size is roof squares. One square is 100 sq ft of roof surface, not floor area. The size table lists the low, typical, and high.
  • Labor for Roof replacement in Houston, TX is adjusted for local construction wages.
  • The permit fee on the typical job is $230.78. The permit section on this page has the schedule detail.

Compare roof replacement across metros

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
CityAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Charlotte, NC$8,954$0Open
Seattle, WA$12,147$742.97Open
Denver, CO$9,991$115Open
Nashville, TN$9,218$91Open
Atlanta, GA$9,244$175Open
Austin, TX$8,925$0Open
Phoenix, AZ$9,917$646Open
Tucson, AZ$9,156$337.49Open
Portland, OR$11,355$403.14Open
Raleigh, NC$9,221$248Open
Tacoma, WA$11,404$0Open
St. Louis, MO$10,424$145Open

Other home projects in Houston, TX

All-in at the typical job size, adjusted for local wages. The permit is the city fee when the schedule lists one.
JobAll-in typicalPermitOpen
Roof replacement$9,166$230.78This page
HVAC replacement$7,446$230.56Open
Deck$13,735$257.44Open
Kitchen remodel$29,165$124.62Open

Questions about this estimate

How much does roof replacement cost in Houston, TX?
Typical all-in is about $9,166. The official local permit fee of $230.78 is included in the all-in.
Is a permit required for Roof replacement in Houston, TX?
Yes. Houston Permitting Center (Building Code Enforcement) requires a permit for a typical Roof replacement in Houston, TX. The typical listed fee is $230.78. Permit required except roof covering ≤100 sf.
What is included in this Roof replacement estimate for Houston, TX?
The estimate is labor adjusted for local wages in Houston, TX, plus materials at the national figure, at the typical size in the table above. The official typical permit fee of $230.78 is included in the all-in typical.
Why might the Houston permit fee differ from this typical figure?
The official Houston, TX fee comes from City of Houston 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (Type VB p. 8); CE-1109; CE-1059 20% rule (area). City of Houston 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (Type VB p. 8); CE-1109; CE-1059 20% rule, retrieved 2026-09-01. Site conditions, extras not in the typical row, and schedule updates can change what you actually pay. Verify with Houston Permitting Center (Building Code Enforcement).
How is the typical permit fee calculated for Roof replacement in Houston, TX?
The official typical permit fee is $230.78. Full detail is in the calculation note on this page.
What project value is this Roof replacement permit fee based on in Houston, TX?
Project values used only for the permit formula (not your total cost): low $8,000, typical $12,000, high $22,000.

Permit in Houston

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

Houston Permitting Center (Building Code Enforcement) lists a typical permit fee of $230.78 for this Roof replacement in Houston, TX (range $167.31 to $266.67). Source: City of Houston 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (Type VB p. 8); CE-1109; CE-1059 20% rule.

Permit required except roof covering ≤100 sf. Official 1-2 family formula is square footage (20% of Type VB new fee by aggregate sf), not job valuation. Assumed valuations $8k/$12k/$22k are kept for dataset consistency but fees use documented roof-surface specs (1,000 / 1,500 / 1,800 sf). 1,800-sf new-dwelling 50% discount (note 2) is not applied to reroof.

City of Houston 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (Type VB p. 8); CE-1109; CE-1059 20% rule, retrieved 2026-09-01. These totals are a Houston city permit from Houston Permitting Center (Building Code Enforcement), not Harris County. For a residential roof replacement on this row, a permit is required except roof covering of 100 sf or less. The official path is a square-footage reroof path. The official fee band is $167.31 / $230.78 / $266.67. The official typical project value is $12,000. Listed assumed valuations are $8,000 low, $12,000 typical, and $22,000 high. Job valuation does not change the permit fee; roof square footage does, so those assumed valuations are unused. Fees use documented roof-surface specs of 1,000 / 1,500 / 1,800 sf. The method is the Type VB 1-2 family new-construction fee from the 2026 schedule p. 8 by aggregate sf, then reroof or remodel at 20% of that, then the greater of that 20% result or the $91.06 minimum, then plus the $33.56 administrative fee on every permit. Walk the typical first. Typical documented roof surface is 1,500 sf, which is Type VB Tier 3 (after first 1,224.89 sf): $815.07 plus $5.03 per 8.17 sf (rounded up). That new-construction fee is $986.09. 20% of $986.09 is $197.22, which is above the $91.06 floor. Then $197.22 plus $33.56 admin equals $230.78, so the typical fee is $230.78. Low 1,000 sf is Tier 2 (after first 57.16 sf): $47 plus $5.36 per 8.17 sf (rounded up). New-construction is $668.76. 20% of that is $133.75, then plus $33.56 so the low fee is $167.31. High 1,800 sf is Tier 4 (after first 1,633.19 sf): $1,066.86 plus $4.70 per 8.17 sf (rounded up). New-construction is $1,165.56. 20% of that is $233.11, then plus $33.56 so the high fee is $266.67. The $266.67 high is not added on top of the $230.78 typical. The $91.06 minimum is the floor before admin. Typical 1,500 sf is above that floor. An illustrative 500 sf still pays $124.62, which is the $91.06 minimum plus $33.56 admin. The 1,800-sf new-dwelling 50% discount is not applied to reroof.

Line items

Figures come from the city fee schedule. A blank line is not published as a dollar amount.
Line itemFee
Administrative fee$33.56
Minimum permit$91.06

Assumed project value

These are the official valuations used when the schedule scales with project value. Not a quote.
BandAssumed project value
Low$8,000
Typical$12,000
High$22,000

Process

Does a typical Roof replacement in Houston, TX need a permit?
A typical Roof replacement in Houston, TX is listed as requiring a permit. Permit required except roof covering ≤100 sf.
Who issues the permit in Houston, TX, and where do I apply?
Houston Permitting Center (Building Code Enforcement) issues permits for Roof replacement in Houston, TX. Apply at https://www.houstonpermittingcenter.org/.
Are any permit exemptions listed for Roof replacement in Houston, TX?
Roof covering ≤100 sf is exempt.
What extra fees or surcharges are listed for Roof replacement in Houston, TX?
The official permit lists these extra line items for Roof replacement in Houston, TX: Administrative fee: $33.56; Minimum permit: $91.06.

Schedule FAQ

Which official schedule is this Roof replacement fee based on in Houston, TX?
The official typical for Roof replacement in Houston, TX cites City of Houston 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (Type VB p. 8); CE-1109; CE-1059 20% rule (retrieved Sep 1, 2026). Fee model: area.
What local fee-schedule notes are on file for Roof replacement in Houston, TX?
2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (CPI +1.3910% Jan 1, 2026). Admin $33.56; most permits min $91.06.
Why does the Roof replacement permit fee in Houston, TX show a low-to-high range?
Listed permit fees for Roof replacement in Houston, TX span $167.31 to $266.67, with a typical of $230.78. City of Houston 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (Type VB p. 8); CE-1109; CE-1059 20% rule, retrieved 2026-09-01.

Citations

  1. How Much Does Roof Replacement Cost? [2026 Data] Retrieved Aug 13, 2026. Average $9,607; range $5,902–$46,000; $4–$11 per sq ft; asphalt $5,800–$20,000.
  2. City of Houston 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (Type VB p. 8); CE-1109; CE-1059 20% rule Retrieved Sep 1, 2026.
  3. BLS OEWS construction wages – Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX BLS OEWS construction-and-extraction mean hourly wage / national same vintage, applied to the labor share only. Not a city-specific bid survey.

Cite this page

Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026

CostInMyCity. "Roof replacement cost in Houston, TX." https://costinmycity.com/cost/roof-replacement/houston-tx/. Fee schedule retrieved Sep 1, 2026. Source: City of Houston 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (Type VB p. 8); CE-1109; CE-1059 20% rule.

City of Houston 2026 BCE Permit Fee Schedule (Type VB p. 8); CE-1109; CE-1059 20% rule

Related

In Houston

Related roofs

All roof replacement costs by city